Activation mechanism of 12-Lypoxigenase in thrombus formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Katsumi Akira  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (80378025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 睦紀  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90304170)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアラキドン酸 / small GTPase / エフェクター / ALOX / 脂質メディエーター / 血栓症 / Rho GTPase / 血栓形成 / Rho ファミリー / フォルミン / 12-リポキシゲナーぜ / RhoA
Outline of Research at the Start
血小板におけるアゴニスト受容体からのシグナルは Gα13を介して低分子量GTPase RhoAを活性化する。その結果血小板の形態変化、濃染顆粒 内容物の分泌をおこす。我々はアフィニティクロマトグラフィーにより活性化RhoA がフォルミンDaam1を介して12-リポキシゲナーゼ(12-LOX)に結合することを見いだした。 12-LOXは主に血小板に発現し、アラキドン酸からの12-ヒドロキシエイコサテトラエン酸 (12-HETE)等の脂質メディエーター合成を介して血小板凝集を惹起する。本研究では活性化RhoA-Daam1が、12-LOXの細胞膜への局在を誘導し活性を制御することを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipoxygenase (LOX) is a multifunctional protein involved in atherosclerosis, platelet aggregation, chronic inflammation, and cancer development. We established an affinity chromatography system using Rho family GTPases as bait followed by mass spectrometry (LC/MS-MS) and identified several proteins that bind specifically to the active form of Rho GTPase. Among them, 12-LOX was confirmed to bind to active Rho GTPases. There was no direct binding between the two, indicating that 12-LOX binds to active Rho GTPases via their effectors, and experiments with GTPase inhibitors revealed activation-dependent binding of 12-LOX.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アラキドン酸リポキシゲナーゼ(LOX)とその下流の脂質メディエーターは動脈硬化、血小板凝集、慢性炎症、がんの進展などに関与する多機能蛋白である。LOX下流の脂質メディエーターについては活発に研究が行われているが、上流の制御メカニズムについては殆ど報告がなされていない。当該研究ではALOX上流の制御メカニズムを解明することで、血管をターゲットにした治療応用の基盤としたい。