| Project/Area Number |
19K08861
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野崎 健司 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00836413)
横田 貴史 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60403200)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アナモルシン / 鉄・硫黄クラスター / アポトーシス / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 条件付き遺伝子欠損マウス / Bリンパ球 / 造血幹細胞 / RNA-Seq / 鉄過剰 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 遺伝子改変マウス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アナモルシン(Anamorsin, AM)は、細胞質内の鉄・硫黄(Fe-S)クラスターを形成するのに必須の分子であることが明らかとなった。AMは、Fe-Sクラスターを有する蛋白群には必須の分子であり、AMが欠損すると、Fe-Sクラスター蛋白の機能が低下し、細胞の生存・増殖・分化などに影響を認めることを明らかにしてきた。また、AMが欠損すると細胞内に自由鉄が蓄積し、それによる活性酸素種(ROS)の蓄積、さらにアポトーシスの増加を認めるようになる。本研究では、鉄過剰状態における造血幹細胞の生存・増殖・分化の異常について、AM遺伝子改変マウスの細胞を用いることにより、AMの機能を中心に解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anamorsin (AM) was cloned as a cell-death-defying factor. AM-deficient mice are embryonic lethal. To overcome the embryonic lethality, we generated AM conditional KO (AMflox/flox) mice. CD19-Cre/AMflox/flox mice, with AM deleted specifically in CD19+ B cells, exhibited fewer B220+ B cells in spleen, peripheral blood, and LN. CD19-Cre/AMflox/flox mice showed significantly fewer follicular type I (FO-I) cells, which are the most matured FO-B cells, and greater apoptotic cell accumulation in spleen. This suggested that AM deficiency affected terminal differentiation of B cells by increased apoptosis. Furthermore, CD19-Cre/AMflox/flox mice lacked splenic CD19+B220-/low cells. The reduction of p38MAPK, the downstream molecule of BCR signaling, in CD19-Cre/AMflox/flox mice might account for the lack of FO-I cells and splenic CD19+B220-/low cells. Overall, our results suggest that AM plays essential roles in B-cell terminal differentiation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AMは鉄・硫黄(Fe-S)クラスター形成に関与する分子であることが明らかとなっている。Fe-Sクラスター蛋白は遺伝子の発現制御、DNA修復、光合成などのエネルギー代謝など様々な細胞機能に関与していることが知られているが、Fe-Sクラスター形成がB細胞の成熟分化に関連している報告はこれまでなく、今回の発見は興味深いものと考える。