Efforts to Improve Cure Rates Through Understanding the Pathophysiology of Pediatric Hodgkin Lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koga Yuhki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60398071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 宏彰  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80839051)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホジキンリンパ腫 / 免疫不全 / 小児がん
Outline of Research at the Start
2015年より申請者を研究代表者として、日本初となる小児HLに対する前方視的第II相臨床試験(HL-14)が開始され、HLの臨床背景が初めて明らかになる見込みである。近年、分子標的薬や抗PD-1抗体療法の有用性が示されている。本研究では腫瘍細胞、bystander細胞と末梢血の網羅的遺伝子解析を行うことにより、腫瘍に適応化された免疫不全状態の実態を解明し、これらを改善させる因子を同定する。本成果は、HLに対する免疫療法を最大限に引き出す治療法確立に資するものと期待され、次期アジア国際試験につなげたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pediatric Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) is a rare disease in Japan, with approximately 20 cases reported annually. The ABVD therapy has long been established as the standard treatment, achieving a high survival rate of over 90% when combined with radiotherapy. However, serious issues such as late-onset complications, including secondary cancers and gonadal dysfunction, necessitate the development of new treatment strategies aimed at reducing these risks. The RS cells characteristic of HL promote various bystander cells suppressively, creating a unique cancer microenvironment with distinct cellular immunological properties. In this study, we utilized valuable clinical samples of pediatric HL collected through the clinical research of the Japanese Pediatric Cancer Group to elucidate the pathophysiology of the microenvironment related to HRS cell proliferation and conducted immunodeficiency screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. 個々に適した治療戦略を遂行するために新たな予後予測因子を同定する、2. 患児における細胞性免疫不全(腫瘍監視機構の機能不全)の病態を解析する。これら解明により、二次がん発症などの晩期合併症リスク軽減につながる可能性があり、小児HL治療成績の向上が望める。さらにこれまでに明らかにされなかったHL細胞性免疫不全の解析は、小児HLに限らず、他小児希少がんの病態解明に寄与するものと期待される。