Analysis of the development and pathogenesis of AML/MDS via extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobune Masayoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90336389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井山 諭  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50398319)
池田 博  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60570132)
後藤 亜香利  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60722387)
菊地 尚平  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80515792)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / マイクロRNA / miR-7977 / HIPPO / STK4 / PCBP1 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / iPS細胞 / YAP1 / PD-MSC / リプログラミング / エクソソーム / 骨髄リプログラミング / 白血病 / 骨髄異形成症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
白血病・骨髄異形細胞の遺伝子解析の結果、主にエクソームの範囲で遺伝子変異の概要が明らかとされてきた。一方、最近になって、白血病・骨髄異形症候群の発症進展における間質機能異常の重要性がクローズアップされている。最近、骨髄間質液中には高濃度の細胞外小胞が存在し、間質細胞の造血支持機能の異常を惹起することを報告した。しかしながら、骨髄細胞外小胞はマイクロRNAのみならず、多彩な物質を同時に標的細胞に運搬するため、その役割の全貌は未解決である。本研究では骨髄内細胞外小胞の組成から、その分泌細胞を同定するとともに、異常な骨髄細胞外小胞を正常化することで骨髄リプログラミングという新規治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of exome in MDS and AML has revealed the multiple mutations involved in the pathogenesis of these disorders. On the other hand, it has been increasingly focused on the dysfunction of BM microenvironment in the MDS/AML. However, little is known how the dysfunction of BM microenvironment was induced. In this study, high level of miR-7977, miR-8073, and miR-4286 were identified in extracellular vesicles from AML cells. In particular, miR-7977 effect on BM MSCs to reduce the expression of PCBP1 and STK4, resulting in the reduction of multiple mRNA and Hippo signaling, suggesting that it could be involved in the alteration of BM microenvironment favorable to leukemia cell survival. In addition, the possibility of rejuvenation by extracellular vesicles derived from immature cells was investigated. Although the expression of β galactosidase was slightly decreased, no changes of other aging markers were detected. Other strategy may be required for rejuvenation of aging MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、MDSやAMLで見られる間質機能異常を誘導する機序の一つとして、白血病細胞から放出される細胞外小胞が関与する可能性が明らかとなった。また、骨髄細胞外小胞を骨髄微細環境の一部と捉えている点も独創的な研究である。この研究成果から白血病由来の細胞外小胞の内容物を用いた分子診断や治療標的とする研究に発展する可能性があり学術的意義が高い。この成果は他の血液腫瘍疾患の他、他の臓器の固形癌にも応用できる研究成果であり、幅広い社会的意義がある。また、細胞外小胞を用いることで老化間葉系幹細胞の一部の老化マーカーを解除できたことは、若返り研究の一つの戦略法として意義がある成果と考えられる。