regulation of autophagy flux in megakaryocyte-platelet lineage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kowata Shugo  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30418884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 了政  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40825501)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血小板産生 / autophagy / 血小板 / 巨核球 / JAK2遺伝子変異 / PDL-1 / proplatelet / thrombopoiesis / mitchondria / Autophagy / platelet production
Outline of Research at the Start
血小板は止血機能に重要な細胞です。一方血小板は脳梗塞や心筋梗塞を生じる引き金の一つでもあることも解っています。通常、骨髄で産生された血小板は血液中で7日間働いたのちに寿命を終えます。今回の研究は、血小板が生まれ寿命を終えるまでに、autophagyが血小板内でどのような働きをしているかを研究します。その結果、血小板が関連する特定の病気を見つける検査法や、治療の手がかりを掴むことが期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our studies of mice, autophagosome-rich platelets (ARPs), which possess autophagosomes detectable by the electron microscopic assay and the cationic fluorescent dye Cyto-ID, were increased in nascent platelets and proplatelet fragments . The dynamics of the proportion of ARPs (ARPs%) parallels that of RPs%, implying that ARPs are young platelets. To determine this property in human, we measured the proportion of ARPs% in patients with thrombocytopenia, including immune thrombocytopenia(ITP). We examined 34 patients with ITP and 52 patients with other types of thrombocytopenic disorders. Among thrombocytopenic patients, ARPs% was significantly elevated only in ITP patients (P<0.01). These data suggest that enhanced autophagy of platelets is a characteristic finding in patients with ITP and shows diagnostic potential in thrombocytopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、一つの巨核球(血小板産生細胞)が、数千の血小板を短時間で産生する際に、一旦ばらばらの大きさの血小板が放出されるが短時間のうちに、均一な血小板に変化している現象について、autophagy(細胞内の自食装置)が大きく関わっている事を示した。ついでこの現象を臨床検体で把握することにより、ヒトの血小板減少症において、臨床的に原因を調べる手掛かりとなりうることを示した。今後、血小板が関わる他の疾病(血栓症、脳卒中、白血病など)における、創薬(血栓予防薬や血小板数抑制薬)、検査法(血小板産生状況、血小板の未熟さや血栓傾向の程度)の理解が進む足場となる成果が得られた。