Elucidation of the IgE class switch mechanism involved in localized allergic rhinitis and its therapeutic implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2020-2022)
University of Toyama (2019)
Principal Investigator
Itazawa Toshiko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70361970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 雄一  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (80184191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords局所性アレルギー性鼻炎 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / IgE / クラススイッチ / BAFF / IL-25 / アトピー型アレルギー性鼻炎 / IL-33 / TSLP / B細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
局所性アレルギー性鼻炎(Local allergic rhinitis; LAR)は抗原特異的IgEが血清中には検出されず、鼻粘膜局所でのみ確認され、鼻誘発テストが陽性となるアレルギー性鼻炎(AR)であるが、その分子病態については不明な点が多い。本研究では、ヒトB細胞培養におけるARの主要抗原(花粉、ダニ、ペットの皮屑など)の直接刺激によるIgEへのクラススイッチ組換えの誘導を検証し、鼻粘膜でのみIgEが産生される機序の解明を目的とする。LARは将来的にアトピー型ARや気管支喘息に進展する可能性があり、本研究成果はLARのみならず、アトピー型ARやBAの発症予防や薬剤の開発につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two types of allergic rhinitis (AR), namely, atopic AR and localized allergic rhinitis (LAR). In LAR, antigen-specific IgE is only detected in the nasal mucosa and not in the blood. However, the pathogenesis of LAR remains unclear. In this study, to elucidate the mechanism by which IgE is produced only in the nasal mucosa, we established a culture system in which IgE production was induced by antigen stimulation using human naive B cells, but we were unable to evaluate class switching recombination (CSR) to IgE at the gene level. In patients with atopic AR, the levels of B-cell activating factor (BAFF), which are involved in CSR, and IL-25, an epithelium-derived cytokine, in nasal secretions were associated with the severity of rhinitis. However, the levels of BAFF and IL-25 in the nasal secretions of patients with LAR remain unknown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、LARという新しい概念が注目されているが、病態は不明な点が多い。鼻粘膜局所でのみ抗原特異的IgEが産生されるLARの発症機序を解明するために、抗原刺激によりIgEへのCSRが誘導されるヒトB細胞を用いた培養系の確立が必要である。また、鼻汁中のIgEおよびIgE産生に関与する蛋白やサイトカインの評価は、LARを含めたARの病態解明につながり、診断、重症度、治療効果判定などのバイオマーカーとなる可能性がある。LARの診断としては、鼻粘膜局所における抗原特異的IgEの証明や鼻誘発試験が陽性であることを確認する必要があるが、日常診療では容易ではないため、今後は簡便な診断方法の確立が課題である。