Analysis of novel biomarkers in collagen disease lung model using KL-6 expressing mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA TETSUYA  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (30274377)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsKL-6 / MUC1 / LRG / バイオマーカー / 間質性肺炎 / 肺障害 / 動物モデル / 膠原病肺
Outline of Research at the Start
KL-6は様々な間質性肺疾患の診断や病勢の判断に有用であるが、不明な点が多い。KL-6を測定可能な動物モデルがなかったため研究の障壁になっていた。我々はヒトMUC1Tgマウスを用いた肺障害モデルでKL-6がバイオマーカーとして働くことを見出した。一方、膠原病診療では間質性肺炎は重要な合併症であるが、KL-6を測定可能な動物モデルはまだない。また最近開発されたLRGは新規炎症性マーカーであるが間質性肺炎での評価やKL-6との差はまだ明らかではない。そこで、本研究ではKL-6がバイオマーカーとなる膠原病肺モデルの作製を試み、肺障害におけるKL-6とLRGのバイオマーカーとしての違いを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KL-6, a glycoprotein epitope on MUC1 expressed mainly on type II pneumocytes in humans, is an extremely useful biomarker for interstitial pneumonia, however no KL-6 epitope is expressed in animals other than humans and apes. Human MUC1-Tg mice express KL-6 at measurable levels, and KL-6 acts as a biomarker in the lung injury models using these mice. We made connective tissue disease-associated interstitial lung disease models using these mice, and other lung injury models for comparison, and we examined levels of KL-6 and other biomarkers of lung injury models. Levels of KL-6 dramatically changed depending on the variety and severity of lung injuries, suggesting its function as a biomarker in hMUC1-Tg mice. KL-6 behaved differently from other biomarkers. Next, we focused on Leucin-Rich α2-Glycoprotein(LRG), which is a novel inflammatory biomarker, we found that LRG also acts as a biomarker for lung injury, and we can expect future clinical application by combining it with KL-6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
hMUC1-Tgマウスは腫瘍免疫の研究に世界中で用いられているが、本マウスを用いた肺障害の研究は我々が初めてである。本マウスのKL-6は様々な肺障害のマーカーとして有用であり、本マウスの新たな利用価値が明らかになった。海外で「マウスKL-6 ELISAキット」が発売されているが、マウスにKL-6発現はないため何を測定しているのか不明である。一方、本マウスを用いた場合、日常臨床のヒトKL-6測定アッセイ系がそのまま利用でき、肺障害研究に応用可能である。新規炎症系バイオマーカーであるLRGも肺障害のマーカーとして働くことがわかり、KL-6と組み合わせることで今後の臨床応用が期待できる。