The regulation of B cell tolerance by DNA demethylase, Ten-eleven translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shinya  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (80462703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords末梢寛容 / 自己免疫疾患 / 免疫寛容 / Tet分子 / DNA demethylation / Self tolerance / B cells
Outline of Research at the Start
世界人口の数パーセントは、なんらかの自己免疫疾患に罹患していると報告されており、自己寛容の破綻がその直接的な原因となるが、その根本的治療方法は確立されていない。また、近年、抗ガン治療に用いられている免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は、作用機序において自己寛容破綻を促進してしまうため、これら疾患を制御するには、自己寛容の分子メカニズムを明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、自己免疫疾患の発症において近年注目を集めているB細胞に焦点をあて、DNAメチル化によっていかに自己寛容が制御されるかについて分子レベルでの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that autoimmune diseases are induced by defect of epigenetic gene regulations which may be affected by environmental factors exposing human body during life course. However, it remains unclear how dysregulation of epigenetics causes autoimmune diseases. In this current study, B cell-specific deletion of Ten-eleven translocation (Tet), which acts as a DNA demethylase, was causative of an activation of self-reactive B cells which resulted in dysregulated T cell activation via antigen-mediated cell-cell interaction. It turned out autoimmune disease pathogenesis. These findings suggest that Tet molecules play a critical role in induction and/or maintenance of B cell peripheral tolerance. Also, this study indicates the defective epigenetic control could be a direct cause of an induction of autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患は、ライフコース後期に頻発する炎症性疾患であり、その罹患率は、さらに上昇するものと考えられる。最近、遺伝要因だけでなく、環境要因によるエピゲノムの乱れがその発症に寄与する可能性が示唆されるようになった。しかしながら、両者の直接的関係は全く明らかではない。本研究において、DNA脱メチル化酵素の機能不全を切り口として、自己免疫疾患発症におけるエピゲノム制御の直接な役割を示したことで、今後、エピゲノム制御という観点から自己免疫疾患制御についてさらなる知見がもたらされるものと考えられ、ひいては新たは疾患治療戦略につながることが期待される。