Construction of next-generation treatment algorithm for rheumatoid arthritis aiming at "true remission" applying AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kawashiri Shin-ya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (20457576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 要  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (50437860)
岩本 直樹  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80437897)
川上 純  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
小林 透  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90637399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 関節超音波 / 抗リウマチ薬 / 人工知能(AI) / バイオマーカー / 遠隔医療 / Internet of Things(IoT) / 人工知能 / 遠隔診療 / 関節エコー / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は先行研究である多施設共同前向きコホート研究を用いて、関節リウマチ(RA)の治療評価における超音波画像およびバイオマーカーに関する研究およびライデン大学との国際共同研究による新規自己抗体の研究を推進している。また、当大学工学研究科との共同研究により超音波画像評価における人工知能(AI)技術の応用を試みている。本研究の目的は、先行のコホート研究から得る画像情報、バイオマーカー情報、臨床情報をAI技術により高次元で統合し、次世代のRA診療アルゴリズムを確立することである。さらに、同定された多因子の分子メカニズムを基礎研究で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives are to integrate imaging, biomarker and clinical information obtained from a “Kyushu multicenter rheumatoid arthritis ultrasound prospective observational cohort study” at a high level by applying artificial intelligence (AI), and to predict "true remission" accurately. First, we constructed an automatic scoring system for ultrasound images using AI. Next, we confirmed the associations between ultrasonic therapeutic responsiveness and novel autoantibodies and biomarkers. In addition, we have developed a telemedicine system specialized in RA utilizing AI. In the future, we aim to establish a system that can realize specialized precision medicine remotely by integrating the above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、RA診療では多数の分子標的治療薬が使用可能となり、臨床的寛解達成は現実的なゴールとなったが、画像的寛解、免疫学的寛解を含む真の寛解を目指したプレシジョン・メディシンの実現は困難である。本研究を追究することで、真の寛解を達成する可能性の高い薬剤の使い分けが可能になると期待できる。また、コロナ禍等でタイトコントロールが難しい患者においても遠隔で専門的医療を享受できることが期待できる。