Elucidation of the pathology of SLE by TLR7 regulation and development of novel antibody therapeutics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hirofumi Amano  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (50318474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / TLR7 / 新規治療 / SLE / TLR7 / 新規治療薬 / 可溶性TLR7 / 病態解明
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(Systemic lupus erythematosus,SLE)は、何らかの免疫異常によって皮膚、関節、腎臓などに全身の臓器障害が生じ、ステロイドを中心とした種々の免疫抑制剤の併用が治療に使用されているが、それらの副作用による障害や治療抵抗例が大きな課題である。これまでの研究結果から、SLEの病態形成にToll-like receptor7 (TLR7)とその下流シグナルが重要であることが判明している、本研究では、SLE患者におけるTLR7の発現とその制御効果の解析を行い、より効果的なSLE集団を見極め、副作用を最小限に、効果を最大にする抗TLR7抗体の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed the expression of TLR7 in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) of patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) was higher in the myeloid cell population compared with healthy control. Furthermore, the expression was observed not only within the cells but also on the cell surface. We also analyzed the expression of soluble TLR7 in SLE patient serum using SLE patient serum. The expression was lower in the serum of SLE patients than in healthy subjects. When we conducted research using anti-TLR7 antibody administration to SLE model mice, we confirmed that nephritis was significantly suppressed and survival rate was markedly prolonged. We can expect that anti-human TLR7 antibodies will be used as new therapeutic agents and show efficacy in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)患者の病態において、TLR7の重要性はよく知られている。われわれは、複数のモノクローナル抗体を用いることで、より特異性の高い抗TLR7を同定し、患者末梢血における発現を調べた。その発現は、自然免疫に重要な好中球や単球の細胞質のみならず、細胞表面にも発現を確認できたことは、抗体治療薬の有効性を示唆するものである。SLEのモデルマウスに対する抗TLR7抗体投与により、腎炎を著明に抑制し、生存率を延長させたことから、今後抗ヒトTLR7抗体が新規治療薬として使用され有効性を示す可能性が期待できる。