Mechanism of human B cell differentiation via amino-acid metabolism -Development of novel therapy for systemic lupus erythematosus-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Iwata Shigeru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60389434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 良哉  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSLE / B細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / 免疫代謝 / mTOR / RA / mTORC1 / 必須アミノ酸 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 免疫細胞代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
近年免疫代謝という概念が注目を集めている。本研究では、基礎医学分野では注目されるが、自己免疫疾患領域では未開拓である免疫代謝の研究を、古典的シグナル伝達経路との関連性、またエピゲノム解析など最先端研究分野と関連させ、SLE病態解明に繋げる点で、学術的特色・独創性を有する。また既存薬ではシグナル等の「阻害」が中心に行われてきたが、本研究では後述のように免疫代謝バランス異常を解明し、薬剤によるその「バランス異常の是正」を目指しており、有害事象リスクの軽減も期待される。また本研究は、感染症、癌治療、アレルギー疾患など他分野への応用も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of lymphocytes differentiation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and systemic lupus erythemtosus (SLE) were assessed in a view of immunometabolism. We found that effector Th1 cells overproducing IFN-γ were involved in refractory to conventional therapy in SLE. These cells showed metabolic abnormalities such as mTOR activation, enhancement of aerobic glycolysis and lipid metabolism. We also found that essential amino-acid methionine was involved in the pathogenesis of SLE via mTOR activation and plasmablast differentiation in B cells. In addition, we found that there were abnormality of mitochondrial membrane potential , and enhancement of mitochondrial function via glutaminolysis was important for plasmablast differentiation in B cells from SLE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、SLE患者のリンパ球分化誘導機構を、本邦では依然未開拓な細胞内代謝システムの観点から一部解明することできた。これらの研究結果により、従来SLE患者で示されてきた古典的経路(B細胞受容体、共刺激分子: CD40など、Toll様受容体、サイトカインなどによるシグナル伝達経路)によるリンパ球活性化機序に加え、新たに免疫代謝機構の関与が明らかとなり、さらに疾患活動性や自己抗体産生、治療抵抗性など病態に深く関与することも示された。今後、より正確な分子生物学的評価方法の確立、新規治療へ繋げていくとともに、慢性ウイルス感染症 ( C型肝炎)、多発性硬化症、癌治療など他分野への応用も期待される。