Project/Area Number |
19K08911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インフラマソーム / カスパーゼ / ベーチェット病 / IL-1beta / 単球 / caspase-1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ベーチェット病(BD)ではIL-1beta (IL-1)阻害療法が奏効し、活性型IL-1の産生に必要な細胞質蛋白複合体インフラマソームが病態形成に重要と推定される。しかしどの細胞でどのインフラマソームが活性化してるかは明らかとなっていない。インフラマソームはIL-1以外にもIL-18や細胞質成分を放出するため、IL-1の中和よりもインフラマソームの活性化制御によって、より強力な効果が期待できる。本研究では新たな解析ツールや機器を用いて、BDの末梢血液や組織でインフラマソームが活性化している細胞ど同定し、さらに活性化しているインフラマソームの種類を明らかにすることで新規治療の可能性を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Behcet's disease, serum IL-1b and IL-18 remained normal or mildly elevated. Intermediate monocytes showed the strongest activation of caspase-1 in monocytes, however there was no significant difference from healthy subjects. In the case of systemic lupus erythematosus, caspase-1 in peripheral blood monocytes were activated and serum IL-18 was elevated. In Behcet's disease, activation of the inflammasome may be confined to inflamed tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インフラマソームは単球、マクロファージなどの細胞に存在する生体防御機構であるが、それが過剰に活性化すると炎症病態を誘導する。全身性エリテマトーデスの末梢血単球でインフラマソームの活性化がみられた。ベーチェット病では末梢血単球のインフラマソームの活性化はみられなかったものの、組織で活性化している可能性がある。現在のところ臨床応用されているインフラマソーム阻害薬はないが、その開発が自己免疫疾患の新規治療に繋がる可能性がある。