Identification and functional analysis of pathogenic fibroblasts in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nunomura Satoshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70424728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出原 賢治  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270463)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 線維芽細胞 / ペリオスチン / 病的線維芽細胞 / マウスモデル / 細胞外マトリクス
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎(AD)は,アレルギー性の炎症性皮膚疾患であり,強い痒みと慢性湿疹を特徴とする。本研究では,1)アトピー性皮膚炎を発症したマウスの線維芽細胞集団のプロファイリングを行い,病的線維芽細胞亜集団を特定する。2)同定した病的線維芽細胞を除去したマウスにおけるアレルギー性炎症の状態を解析する。本研究の成果により,病的線維芽細胞を標的にしたアトピー性皮膚炎の新たな治療戦略の基盤構築が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the diversity of fibroblasts and aimed to identify pathological fibroblasts and their functions in atopic dermatitis. We found that some fibroblasts in both the experimental atopic dermatitis model using MC903 and the spontaneous atopic dermatitis model using FADS mice have a population that expresses periostin at high levels. Furthermore, we generated periostin-deficient FADS mice and performed functional analysis. Herein, we showed that periostin-deficient FADS mice exhibited reduced dermatitis and itch-scratch behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ペリオスチンを高発現する一部の線維芽細胞が今回アトピー性皮膚炎の病態形成にかかわる細胞であることを明らかにするとともに、皮膚炎や掻痒において重要な役割を担っていることを明らかにした.本研究の成果は、ペリオスチンあるいはペリオススチンを発現する線維芽細胞がアトピー性皮膚炎の皮膚炎やかゆみーひっかき行動の新たな治療戦略の基盤構築につながるものである.