Project/Area Number |
19K08913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Koga Tomohiro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (90537284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉浦 孝一郎 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
右田 清志 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60264214)
浦野 健 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70293701)
田中 義正 長崎大学, 先端創薬イノベーションセンター, 教授 (90280700)
川上 純 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 家族性地中海熱 / バイオマーカー / 血清バイオマーカー / 全ゲノム解析 / MEFV遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
家族生地中海熱(FMF)はMEFV遺伝子異常を背景としたインフラマソームの異常活性化が病態の中心と考えられているが、日本人のFMF典型例、非典型例、アミロイドーシス合併の重症例等を層別化するゲノム異常および血清学的な異常は明らかにされていない。本研究の目的は、FMF患者の層別化や予後予測に寄与するバイオマーカーを、FMFレジストリを用いた前向きコホートを利用することで、明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on serum cytokine bead array analysis of 118 patients diagnosed with typical familial Mediterranean fever (FMF), sepsis, and age-matched controls, we proposed that the combination of serum GM-CSF and TNF-α concentrations is a useful biomarker to differentiate FMF from sepsis. We also conducted a single-center cohort study at Nagasaki University Hospital and demonstrated that canakinumab can be used effectively and safely in Japanese FMF patients who are colchicine-resistant or colchicine-intolerant in actual clinical practice in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家族性地中海熱(FMF)は不明熱の重要な鑑別診断であるが、FMFと敗血症では治療法が大きく異なるために両者の区別を正確に行うことは臨床的に重要である。血清サイトカインを測定することにより診断能が向上する点を示した本研究は、患者の生命予後や生活の質を向上させる可能性が高く、社会的な意義が大きい。また、腫瘍壊死因子(Tumor Necrosis Factor, TNF)はFMFの重要な炎症性サイトカインであるが、敗血症患者よりも低いことが本研究で示された。この点に関してはFMFの病態を深く理解する上で、学術的意義が高い。