The pathological role of autoantibodies in systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Ryusuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (70585265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 秀明  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30217723)
桐野 洋平  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (50468154)
岳野 光洋  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50236494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膠原病学 / 自己抗体 / TRIM21 / 抗SS-A抗体 / TRIM20/Pyrin / インフラマソーム / 全身性エリテマトーデス
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)における自己抗体の病的役割は今のところ不明である.一方,自己抗体である抗TRIM21抗体が細胞内のTRIM21蛋白が有するI型インターフェロン産生抑制作用を阻害することを示唆する結果が先行研究によって示された.そこで本研究では抗TRIM21抗体の細胞内に取り込まれる至適条件,細胞内のTRIM21蛋白との相互作用,およびTRIM21の機能への影響を調べることによって,SLEにおける抗TRIM21抗体の病的意義を解析する.また,TRIM21が細胞内で様々な自己抗体のクリアランスを促進するかどうかを調べ,TRIM21蛋白の治療標的としての可能性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of autoantibodies in the pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus is unknown. In this study, we investigated whether serum anti-TRIM21 antibodies are taken up by cells and modulate the function of TRIM21 in cells. The results showed that TRIM21 regulates the differentiation of B cells into plasmablasts and the production of antibodies and that anti-TRIM21 antibodies in serum may be transferred into immune cells and inhibit TRIM21 function. The intracellular trafficking of antibodies was observed to be promoted by stimulation with Toll-like receptor ligands and interferons, suggesting that this phenomenon may be part of the mechanism underlying the onset and exacerbation of systemic autoimmune diseases caused by infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性エリテマトーデスにおいては病因が不明であることから現状においてまだ根本的な治療はなく,ステロイドや免疫抑制薬による対症療法に依存している.本研究によりTRIM21がB細胞の形質芽細胞への分化や抗体産生を調節する機能を持ち,血清中の抗TRIM21抗体が免疫細胞内に移行してTRIM21の機能を阻害する可能性があることが示されたため,TRIM21とその関連分子が新規治療薬の標的分子として,創薬に繋がる可能性が生まれた.抗TRIM21抗体と同様に,他の細胞内抗原に対する自己抗体の病原性についても細胞内での自己抗原と自己抗体の相互作用で説明できる可能性も生まれた.