Direct Autoantibody-mediated BBB rupture in SLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyuki Arinuma  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (30527437)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 血液脳関門 / 自己抗体 / NPSLE / タイトジャンクション / 神経精神ループス / 血液脳関門の破綻 / 脳血管内皮 / クローディン5 / アンギオテンシン変換酵素阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデスの中枢神経病変とりわけ精神症状発症の原因として、疾患の特徴である自己抗体のニューロンへの直接的結合とそれに伴うニューロンの障害が想定されている。しかしながらニューロンへの自己抗体の直接的アクセスには血液脳関門の透過性亢進に伴う全身循環から中枢神経への自己抗体の流入が必要である。本研究では自己抗体が脳血管内皮へ直接的に作用し、MMMP-2産生誘導とタイトジャンクション分解亢進が血液脳関門の障害を引く起こすかについて検討する。またMMP-2活性抑制作用のあるアンギオテンシン変換酵素阻害剤が自己抗体による血液脳関門の破綻を抑制するかについて検討し新たな治療介入の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that stimulation of vascular endothelial cell lines in vitro with anti-Sm antibodies, which are autoantibodies specific to systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), leads to a decrease in claudin-5, a tight junction-consisting protein. Measurement of active MMP-2 in the culture supernatant of stimulated vascular endothelial cell lines with anti-Sm antibodies using zymography showed that the conversion to the active form of MMP-2 was promoted. Under the presence of a specific MMP-2 inhibitor, the decrease in claudin-5 was restored. Additionally, captopril, which has a pleiotropic effect inhibiting microglia and MMP-2, also restored the degradation of claudin-5. These findings suggest potential effects of autoantibodies on central nervous system disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLE特異的自己抗体が直接的に血管内皮細胞に作用し、血液脳関門を破綻させる可能性を明らかとしたことは、SLE患者において中枢神経病変でも自己抗体を中心とした特異的免疫異常を是正することが治療の1つとなり得ることを明示している。さらにカプトプリルのようなマイクログリア抑制や血液脳関門の破綻の阻止に関わる複数の役割を持つ薬剤がSLEにおける中枢神経病変の免疫抑制療法に加え重要なメカニズムに基づく治療薬の1つになり得る可能性を示唆している。メカニズムに基づく分子としての治療ターゲットの1つが明らかとなったことは今後の病態解明、治療法の確立において非常に意義深いと考える。