New anti-MRSA drug optimal treatment strategy with Physiologically-based Pharmacokinetics/ Pharmacodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiro  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (70452844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 泰弘  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20644339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗菌薬適正使用 / 抗MRSA薬 / 薬物濃度 / 抗菌薬投与設計 / 特殊病態患者 / 生理学的薬物動態/薬力学モデル / 抗MRSA薬
Outline of Research at the Start
メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 (MRSA)はわが国において依然として最も分離頻度が高い薬剤耐性菌である。しかし現在使用可能な抗MRSA薬はわずか6種類である。今回、『生理学的薬物動態/薬力学モデル (PBPK/PD)』を応用し、抗MRSA薬の個別化最適治療法を確立する。
本研究で開発する抗菌薬投与設計ソフトウェアは抗MRSA薬を使用する全ての施設で利用可能な血中および組織中濃度を予測できるソフトウェアであり、抗MRSA薬の適正使用につながり、ひいては薬剤耐性(Antimicrobial Resistance: AMR)感染症の減少に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to perform an external evaluation of linezolid population pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic models, to evaluate the predictive performance using an independent data set. Another aim was to offer an elegant environment for display and simulation of both the concentration and platelet count after linezolid administration.
We confirmed the transferability of population pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic models and also introduced application software based on our model for the therapeutic drug monitoring of linezolid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRSA感染症患者に対して、特殊病態別にプロスペクティブに適用することが初めて可能となった。本研究で開発した抗菌薬投与設計ソフトウェアは抗MRSA薬を使用する全ての施設で利用可能な血中および組織中濃度を予測できるソフトウェアであり、抗MRSA薬の適正使用につながり、ひいては薬剤耐性(Antimicrobial Resistance: AMR)感染症の減少に貢献できると考えている。