Towards improved diagnostic accuracy of tick-borne infections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tadahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20547533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弓指 孝博  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (10250284)
青山 幾子  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (90332452)
池森 亮  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 研究員 (90827255)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本紅斑熱 / リケッチア / 迅速診断キット / イムノクロマトグラフ法 / モノクローナル抗体 / ツツガムシ病 / POCT / SFTS / ダニ媒介感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
ダニ媒介感染症である日本紅斑熱と重症熱性血小板減少症候群(SFTS)は新興感染症であり、共に4類感染症に指定されている。両感染症の患者数は年々増加しているが、これらの感染症に対する検査には時間を要し、臨床現場において検査結果を治療計画に役立てることはほぼできておらず、臨床現場即時検査法として迅速鑑別診断キットの開発が求められている。本研究では、日本紅斑熱及びツツガムシに対するマウスモノクローナル抗体を作製し、抗SFTS抗体とともに同一のキットとして組み合わせたダニ媒介感染症鑑別用抗原検出迅速診断キットの開発及び評価を行い、臨床現場におけるダニ媒介感染症の診断精度の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to improve the accuracy of differential diagnosis of Japanese spotted fever, which is one of the tick-borne infections, by generated anti-Rickettsia japonica (Rj) mouse monoclonal antibodies (anti-Rj mAbs) and developing a rapid diagnosis test kit by immunochromatography. After immunizing eight mice with inactivated Rj, splenocytes were collected from the mouse and generated hybridomas by cell fusion with PAI cells, which are fusion partner cells. As a result, two clones of anti-Rj mAbs producing hybridomas were finally successfully established. These antibodies were IgG1 and did not cross-react with Orientia tsutsugamushi, Severe Fever with Thrombocytopenia Syndrome virus, or Dengue virus, which are difficult to differentiate and diagnose. Immunochromatographic kits using these antibodies are currently being developed by a research collaborator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において近年、ダニ媒介性感染症として日本紅斑熱、ツツガムシ病、SFTSの臨床現場における鑑別診断が問題となっている。本研究において作製した抗Rj抗体を用いた迅速診断キットが開発されれば、別の研究にて開発したSFTSに対する迅速診断キットと併用することにより臨床現場での鑑別診断が容易になり、抗生物質の投与の遅れによるリケッチア症の重症化や、SFTSに対して効果が無い抗生物質の不必要な投与などを防ぐことが可能となり、社会的な意義が大きいものと考えられる。