Bacterial translocation and systemic infection influenced by mucosal immunity of the gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tetsuya  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10256688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバクテリアル・トランスロケーション / 緑膿菌 / 菌血症 / 敗血症 / プロバイオティクス / 腸管免疫 / グルタミン / 免疫活性 / 薬剤耐性 / 耐性菌 / 選択的増殖 / 消化管粘膜免疫 / 全身感染
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、消化管からのバクテリアル・トランスロケーションの過程でどのようにプロバイオティクスが消化管粘膜免疫に作用し、さらに全身感染に発展させる要因について検討することを目的としている。近年、癌化学療法の進歩や臓器移植の増加に伴い、免疫不全患者における感染症の制御は重要な課題となっている。私達のこれまでの研究では、一部のプロバイオティクス株はむしろ全身感染を増悪させ、その病態に粘膜免疫が関与していることが示唆された。そのため、消化管粘膜免疫の活性化が負の方向に感染を導く可能性を含めて、その機序を解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial translocation (BT) is a phenomenon in which bacteria in the intestinal tract spread to sites outside the intestinal tract via the lymphatic or blood circulatory systems, and there is a possibility that this may progress to serious infectious diseases such as bacteremia and sepsis. In this study, we investigated the effects of probiotics on bacterial factors and confirmed that there are differences in the efficacy of preventing infection even for the same bacterial species. As a factor that affects the host, we focused on glutamine, an important nutrient for the intestinal tract, and as a result of our investigation, it became clear that the survival rate of mice after induction of sepsis caused by Pseudomonas aeruginosa increased in a dose-dependent manner. These results suggest the possibility of probiotics and nutrients as factors that control BT, and their characteristics have become clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バクテリアル・トランスロケーションは免疫不全患者においては臨床的にも重視すべき現象であり、その有効な予防策を研究することは意義があると考えられる。今回得られた情報を基に、診療面で活用することによって抗がん剤治療や臓器移植後の患者などにおける重症感染症の予防に寄与するものと考えられる。