Molecular characterisation of invasive infection caused by beta haemolytic Streptococci using the organotypic human skin tissue model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2021)
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Wajima Takeaki  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00516669)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsβ溶血性レンサ球菌 / 3次元皮膚組織モデル / SDSE / 侵襲性レンサ球菌感染症 / G群レンサ球菌 / レンサ球菌 / 侵襲性感染症 / 3次元培養 / 皮膚組織モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
Streptococcus dysgalactiae subsp. equisimilis (SDSE) による重症侵襲性感染症の発症メカニズムには不明な点が多い。本菌は、ヒトにのみ感染症を起こすため、実験動物を用いた適切な実験系がないという問題点がある。そこで、本研究は、疫学解析により同定された高病原性クローンを3次元培養したヒト皮膚組織に感染させ、SDSEの侵襲性機構を解析することを目的としている。侵襲性は、形態学的ならびにサイトカイン産生性で評価し、網羅的RNAseq解析により、侵襲性関連因子を探索する。そして、欠損株の作成や臨床分離株のスクリーニングにより、侵襲性感染症関連因子の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about the mechanism of the onset of Streptococcus dysgalactiae subsp equisimilis (SDSE) infection. One of the reasons for this is because there is no appropriate infection model. In this study, we tried to construct the infection model using a three-dimensional skin tissue culture system. To make the model more accurate, adipocytes were added in the model. Infection from SDSE isolated from an invasive infection caused destruction of the epithelial layer and tissue injury. In addition, we demonstrated that some of the strains formed a biofilm-like structure on the tissue, which could contribute to differences in antimicrobial susceptibility between in vivo and in vitro environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒトの培養細胞を用いた3次元皮膚組織モデルを用いて、Streptococcus dysgalactiae subsp equisimilis (SDSE)感染実験系の構築を行った。その結果、本モデルはSDSEによる皮膚障害と組織の損傷を表すことが示された。このモデルを使用すれば、in vitroでSDSEの病態を再現できると考えられ、今後SDSEの詳細な侵襲性メカニズムの解明が期待される。