Elucidation of the factors contributing to its increase and resistance to antimicrobial drugs in pulmonary MAC disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Uchiya Kei-ichi  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70168714)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺Mycobacterium avium症 / 薬剤抵抗性 / 増加要因 / ゲノム解析 / 肺Mycobacterium avium感染症 / クラリスロマイシン / 薬剤耐性 / Mycobacterium avium / 薬剤感受性 / pMAH135プラスミド / VNTR型別解析 / ISMav6 / Mycobacterium avium感染症 / 抗菌薬 / 肺MAC症 / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,わが国において肺MAC症の増加が著しい。肺MAC症に対する薬物治療の効果は低く,その原因はMycobacterium aviumの抗菌薬に対する抵抗性(低感受性)や耐性の獲得が大きな要因である。このような罹患率の増加や治療効果の低さが,本感染症の社会的・学術的な問題となっている。本研究では,国内での増加要因を明らかにするとともに,M. aviumの抗菌薬に対する抵抗性や耐性化に関わる遺伝学的な特徴を解明する。そして,これらの結果を治療に難渋する肺MAC症の予防および治療に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the resistance of Mycobacterium avium to antimicrobial drugs and the factors contributing to its increase in Japan, we compared the drug susceptibility and genome of various clinical isolates. Our analysis showed that strains derived from patients with pulmonary M. avium disease showed higher resistance to various antibiotics, including clarithromycin, than strains derived from patients with systemically disseminated M. avium disease and strains derived from pigs. Furthermore, comparative genome analysis showed that three different derived strains formed different clusters, and the pMAH135 plasmid was present in a specific gene region of the strain derived from pulmonary M. avium disease. These results suggest that pMAH135 is involved in not only resistance to antimicrobial drugs but also a factor contributing to the increase of pulmonary M. avium disease in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺M. avium症の臨床上の問題点として,抗菌薬に対する治療抵抗性や罹患率の増加が挙げられ,その要因の一つはM. aviumの抗菌薬に対する抵抗性(低感受性)や耐性の獲得である。しかし,それらのメカニズムや罹患率の増加の要因については不明である。
本研究課題により得られた研究成果により,上記問題点の要因を決定している病原体側の遺伝学的特性や特定遺伝子の存在が明らかになり,肺M. avium症の問題点の解明に大きく寄与することができた。これらの知見は,本感染症の治療において重要な情報となり,学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。