Role of Type 2 Innate Lymphoid Cells in Hepatic Glycogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Masanori  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60835081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 知明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50447299)
永野 秀和  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (60788876)
横山 真隆  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20514871)
橋本 直子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (10724875)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsILC2 / IL33 / GATA3 / 血糖 / 肝糖新生 / 糖新生 / 免疫 / 2型自然免疫細胞(ILC2) / IL-33
Outline of Research at the Start
新規免疫細胞である2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)は、白色脂肪の褐色脂肪化が報告されたが、肝臓などインスリン標的臓器におけるILC2の役割は明らかでない。申請者は、これまでにマウスより肝臓特異的なILC2の同定/単離に成功し、肝臓ILC2がIL-13を介して強力な糖新生抑制作用を発揮することを見出した。本研究では、肝臓ILC2/IL-13による糖代謝制御機構を解明するために、シグナル依存的GATA3転写複合体機能のメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。肥満や糖尿病などの生活習慣病における肝臓ILC2のGATA3シグナルの制御を、新規糖尿病治療標的の候補と考え解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In diabetes and other lifestyle-related diseases, inflammation by immune cells has been reported to make the disease worse or better. Recently, ILC2, an immune cell, has been reported to improve metabolism in fat, and the applicant focused on the role of this cell in the liver. The liver releases stored glucose, which contributes to elevated blood glucose, and the applicant has shown that ILC2 suppresses the release of glucose and the elevation of blood glucose. Combining techniques such as a comprehensive analysis of total gene expression in individual cells (single cell RNA-Seq), he reported new properties of hepatocytes and ILC2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去に開発された糖尿病治療薬は血糖が十分下がらないという重大な問題があり、新規治療薬の開発は緊急の課題である。申請者は、免疫細胞ILC2に注目し、様々な手法を組み合わせることでILC2から放出された物質(サイトカイン)が肝臓の細胞の酵素発現を抑えることで、糖新生を抑えるという現象を見出した。この現象はこれまで報告されておらず、新しい治療標的の候補として大いに期待できる。また、ILC2は様々な臓器や病態で役割を果たす細胞であり、その他の臓器及び病態でILC2の役割を検討するうえで本研究は大いに参考となりうる。本研究の成果は、今後様々な病態の新規治療薬の開発に貢献できる大きな可能性を秘めている。