Renal protective role of adiponectin and clinical significance of circulating T-cadherin concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Norikazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30506308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 均  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20379259)
喜多 俊文  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (10746572)
藤島 裕也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10779789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / T-カドヘリン / 慢性腎臓病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
心血管イベント発症基盤としての慢性腎臓病(CKD)が注目されている。肥満や糖尿病に起因するCKD患者は増加の一途を辿っており、腎機能低下・腎不全を未然に防ぐ事が重要である。肥満・糖尿病で低下する脂肪細胞特異的分泌蛋白アディポネクチン(APN)は、T-カドヘリン(T-cad)を介して血管に集積し、抗動脈硬化作用を発揮することを申請者は明らかにしてきた。
しかし、CKD発症・進展におけるAPN/T-cadの役割は未だ明らかでは無い。本研究では、APN/T-cadシステムによる腎保護作用を明らかにし、糖尿病やCKDとAPN/T-cadシステムの臨床的意義を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated and analyzed a renal ischemia and reperfusion model in mice lacking adiponectin or T-cadherin. Our study clearly showed that adiponectin/T-cadherin system played a significant role in maintenance for vascular barrier function and homeostasis of vascular pericytes. Furthermore, we established ELISA system to measure soluble T-cadherin in bloodstream and demonstrated the existence of three forms of soluble T-cadherin (130-kDa, 100-kDa, and 30-kDa). Soluble T-cadherin concentrations were significantly correlated with various clinical parameters, suggesting that soluble T-cadherin is a novel biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、アディポネクチン/T-カドヘリンシステムは腎保護作用を有しており、慢性腎臓病や糖尿病腎症の予防・治療に応用できる可能性を示した。また、可溶性T-カドヘリンを測定することで、糖尿病や心疾患の新たなバイオマーカーとしての応用が期待される。