The regulation of excise and energy metabolism by Pin1 in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsu Yusuke  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (20452584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPin1 / 骨格筋 / 運動 / 糖代謝 / foxo1 / コルチコステロン / 筋分化 / 肥満 / インスリンシグナル / SERCA / Sarcolipin / 運動能力 / 代謝 / 熱産生
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニアやフレイルは、日常生活を困難にするのみならず糖・脂質代謝障害にも大きく関わっている。我々は、骨格筋のプロリン異性化酵素Pin1が運動能力及び全身の代謝制御に重要であることを見出した。そこで、本研究では、Pin1が骨格筋の機能を調節するメカニズムについて詳細に検討する。最終的には、サルコペニアやフレイルの新規メカニズム及び治療法の開発へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prolyl isomerase Pin1 associates with substrates through the motif containing pSer/pThr-Pro, and regulates the functions. In this study, we examined the roles of Pin1 in skeletal muscle on exercise or energy metabolism. In high fat diet feeding, skeletal muscle specific Pin1 KO mice show the exacerbation of obesity, compared to wild type mice. In addition, Pin1 KO mice revealed the insulin resistance and the lower capacity of excise. These phenomena may be caused by the changes of thermogenesis or the upregulation of Foxo1.
In conclusion, Pin1 in skeletal muscle is deeply committed to excise and glucose metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋の機能低下は、糖尿病等の生活習慣病につながることが知られており、また、近年、筋重量や筋機能が低下するフレイルやサルコペニアが社会問題となっている。本研究により、骨格筋のPin1は、筋重量や筋線維の割合に影響を与えずに、糖代謝やエネルギー代謝を調節することが明らかとなった。そのメカニズムを解明することで、筋重量非依存的な糖代謝調節機構が明らかになると考えられる。