FCoR-Foxo1 Axis Regulates alpha-cell and beta-cell identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kodani Noriko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (50625332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中江 淳  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (00344573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPancreatic islets / Transcription factor / DNA methylation / 膵α細胞 / 膵β細胞 / 糖代謝 / 分化 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
Foxo1は種々のインスリン感受性臓器において糖・エネルギー代謝に重要な役割を担う転写因子である。当研究室ではFoxo1結合タンパク質Foxo1Corepressor (FCoR)を同定している。FCoRは胎生期より膵β細胞およびα細胞に発現しており、これまでの解析より、FCoRが糖代謝やArxの発現抑制を介したα細胞量の制御に関与すること、FCoRがFoxo1をアセチル化し、その活性を抑制することを認めた。これより、本研究では、Foxo1とFCoRが協調して膵α細胞、β細胞機能の維持に必要である可能性につき、機能解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic endocrine cell development into differentiated a- and b-cells is highly regulated and involves multiple transcription factors. However, the mechanisms behind the determination of a- and b-cell masses remain unclear. We have previously shown that Foxo1 CoRepressor (FCoR) inhibits Foxo1 activity by acetylation. Here we show that FCoR regulates the master a-cell regulatory transcription factor, Aristaless related homeobox (Arx), by DNA methylation and controls a-cell mass from the embryonic phase. FcorKO mouse exhibited b-to-a-cell conversion, suggesting that FCoR is also required to maintain b-cell. Our findings suggest that the FCoR-Foxo1 axis regulates pancreatic a-cell and b-cell identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵内分泌前駆細胞が膵α細胞およびβ細胞へ分化を遂げる過程は厳密にコントロールされており、多くの転写因子が関与する。Foxo1は様々なインスリン感受性臓器において非常に多くの遺伝子の転写活性を制御する。これを可能にしているのが臓器毎に働くFoxo1結合タンパク質であり、FCoRは膵島においてFoxo1結合蛋白として同定された初めてのタンパク質である。したがって、FCoR-Foxo1 axisによる糖代謝の機能解析を行うことにより、糖代謝機構を明らかにしていくことで、糖尿病の病態解明につながる新たな知見を得ることができると考える。