Methods development to examine the effects of trans fatty acids on cellular membrane functions related to lipoprotein metabolisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Hakamata Hideki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70284750)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトランス脂肪酸 / 低比重リポタンパク質 / 高比重リポタンパク質 / 質量分析法 / 細胞膜
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、トランス脂肪酸という言葉をメディア等で目にする機会が増え、その生体への影響が注目されている。しかし、トランス脂肪酸には多様な働きが報告されているので、生体影響を説明しようとすると、とても難解なものになってしまう。そこで本研究では、トランス脂肪酸が細胞の膜に取り込まれると、膜の組成と性質が変化し、それが善玉コレステロールや悪玉コレステロールとの相互作用を介して、動脈硬化を促進することを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An excess intake of trans fatty acids has been reported to lead to the increase of low density lipoprotein cholesterol and the decrease of high density lipoprotein cholesterol in the blood. Based on these reports, trans fatty acids is considered to be a risk factor for heart diseases. However, it is not fully understood how trans fatty acids increase low density lipoprotein cholesterol and decrease high density lipoprotein cholesterol. In this study, several methods have been developed that will contribute to solve mechanisms for the effects of trans fatty acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は三つに大別できる。一つはハイコンテンツイメージングシステムという装置を利用して、低比重リポタンパク質の細胞への取り込みを観察する実験方法を開発したことである。二つ目は、細胞と細胞外のアポタンパク質A-1が相互作用して、幼若な高比重リポタンパク質ができるところを観察する実験方法を構築したことである。三つ目は、質量分析法を利用して、トランス脂肪酸を含有する脂質を分析する方法を開発したことである。これらの実験方法は、トランス脂肪酸の作用を明らかにする研究の進展に寄与できると期待される。