Comprehensive searching for compounds which can directly enhance MafA and/or PDX-1 expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kaneto Hideaki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80448034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小畑 淳史  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (10771298)
下田 将司  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60388957)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブドウ糖毒性 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン転写因子 / 膵β細胞ブドウ糖毒性
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病状態において認められる膵β細胞機能障害(ブドウ糖毒性)にはインスリン遺伝子の転写因子(MafA, PDX-1)の発現低下が深く関与する。そうした中で本検討の目的は、種々の小分子化合物ライブラリーを用いて、これらの転写因子の発現を直接的に増加させる薬剤や因子を網羅的に検索して、ブドウ糖毒性の分子機構に基づく新規糖尿病治療薬の検索をすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that chronic hyperglycemia gradually decreases insulin biosynthesis and secretion which is accompanied by reduced expression of very important insulin gene transcription factors MafA and PDX-1. The down-regulation of MafA and/or PDX-1 expression considerably explains the molecular mechanism for glucose toxicity. It remained unknown, however, which molecules can directly enhance MafA and/or PDX-1 expression. In this study, we searched for compounds which can directly enhance MafA and/or PDX-1 expression using a small molecule compound library in pancreatic beta-cell line MIN6 cells and islets isolated from non-diabetic C57BL/6 mice and obese type 2 diabetic C57BL/KsJ-db/db mice. As the results, we found that two molecules increased MafA, PDX-1 or insulin expression in MIN6 cells and islets isolated from non-diabetic mice and obese type 2 diabetic db/db mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回申請させて頂いた研究においては、各種小分子化合物ライブラリーを用いて、ブドウ糖毒性で低下するMafAやPDX-1の発現を直接増加させる薬剤や因子を網羅的に検索し、膵β細胞機能障害の分子機構に基づいた新規糖尿病治療薬の探索を目的とした。MafA や PDX-1 の発現を直接増加させる因子はまだ世界でも報告がないため、見つかれば世界に先駆けた報告であり、また膵β細胞機能障害の分子メカニズムに基づいた新規糖尿病治療薬の探索にも繋がるため、研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい。