Elucidation of pancreatic beta-cell mass regulation mechanism by glucokinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akinobu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (70552420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグルコキナーゼ / 膵β細胞 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病の病態の特徴の一つとして、進行性の膵β細胞量の低下があげられる。それゆえ、膵β細胞量の進行性低下を予防し、膵β細胞量を保持することが2型糖尿病の病態に即した治療として考えられる。グルコキナーゼは膵β細胞量調節機構に重要な役割を果たしているが、膵β細胞量の進行性低下に対するグルコキナーゼの影響は明らかでない。本研究において、グルコキナーゼの制御による膵β細胞量調節メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the pathophysiological features of type 2 diabetes is the progressive decrease in pancreatic beta-cell mass. Therefore, prevention of the progressive decrease in beta-cell mass and maintenance of beta-cell mass are considered as therapeutics in type 2 diabetes. We aimed to elucidate the beta-cell mass regulation mechanism by glucokinase. As a result, administration of a glucokinase activator to a mouse model of obese diabetes did not increase insulin secretion and beta-cell mass. On the other hand, glucokinase inactivation improved glucose tolerance by maintaining beta-cell function and mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルコキナーゼ活性の抑制は、糖尿病病態下で認められる過剰な糖代謝を適正化するという膵β細胞overworkの軽減、すなわち「Beta cell rest」という概念に一致しており、膵β細胞を刺激してインスリンを分泌させることで血糖を低下させるという従来の方法と逆の発想による2型糖尿病治療へのアプローチであり、極めて創造性、新規性は高い。さらに本研究は、トランスレーショナルリサーチとして、将来的な臨床試験を含めた2型糖尿病の臨床応用に展開できることが大いに期待される。