Project/Area Number |
19K08997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 努 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 講師 (00419334)
恒枝 宏史 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (20332661)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 未病 / 2型糖尿病 / 肥満 / 慢性炎症 / エネルギー代謝 / SiglecG / 糖尿病 / Siglec-G / 糖代謝 / 性差 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫制御に関わるCD52の肥満に伴う慢性炎症における機能的意義は不明である。閉経肥満早期の脂肪組織において、他の遺伝子に先行してCD52の発現変動が生じることを見出した。脂肪組織における炎症性と抗炎症性免疫細胞のバランスの欠如は肥満状態を悪化させ、2型糖尿病などの代謝疾患を誘発する起点となる。本研究では、高脂肪食負荷による食事性肥満モデルマウスにおけるCD52の欠損や補充が糖・脂質・エネルギー代謝や脂肪組織で慢性炎症に及ぼす影響を解析し、CD52が肥満病態の進展防止に果たす役割を検証する。肥満に伴う代謝疾患に対する治療法の向上に加え、肥満を未病状態で防止する新規対処法の創出をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important to capture the condition before the onset of obesity as a cause of diabetes. By comprehensive mathematical analysis of gene fluctuation, CD52 is found as a "Mibyou”candidate factor involved in obesity. We examined the impact of CD52 on the obesity pathology. Expression of CD52 was specifically increased in the visceral fat of obese mice. TNFalpha and IL1beta expressions were increased in the liver of obese CD52-deficient mice. The expression of IFNgamma showed an increasing tendency in the visceral adipose tissue. Impaired glucose tolerance was observed in the CD52 knockout mice. Flow-cytometric analysis showed no changes in CD4- and CD8-positive T cells in the spleen and CD52 receptor Siglec-G in the macrophage of visceral adipose tissues. Thus, CD52 is the key factor involved in the suppression of obesity progression to keep adipose tissue healthy, and it exerts the effect by controlling chronic inflammation via mechanisms affecting the adipose-hepatic function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病気の発症前状態である「未病」への対策は究極の予防医学であり、今後の医療に対する国家戦略と位置付けられている。本研究により、「未病肥満」の鍵因子CD52が、実際に2型糖尿病などの代謝疾患を未病状態で抑制 する生体防御因子であることが明らかとなり、本因子を標的とした未病状態からの介入の実現化に向けた研究が加速すると考えられる。また、本成果をプロトタイプとして、神経変性疾患やがんなど他の多彩な疾患の未病状態への介入法の開発研究に応用され、学際的波及効果は極めて高いと考えられる。