Project/Area Number |
19K08999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 制御性T細胞(Treg) / 2型糖尿病 / IL-7 / 制御性T細胞 / 糖尿病 / IL-7レセプター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インターロイキン7(IL-7)はT細胞の生存維持に必須のサイトカインである。Tregはその他のT細胞とは異なり、生存をIL-2に依存しており、IL-7受容体(IL-7R)の発現が低いことが知られる。そのため、一般的にIL-7R lowはTregを単離するための細胞表面マーカーとして利用されているが、Tregに発現するIL-7Rの機能は明らかになっていない。 内臓脂肪に存在するTregは、2型糖尿病に伴うインスリン抵抗性を抑制するという重要な役割を担っている。本研究では、内臓脂肪に存在するTregに着目して、TregにおけるIL-7Rの機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regulatory T cells (Tregs) are immune suppressive T cells. Tregs are enriched in visceral adipose tissue (VAT). VAT Tregs prevent insulin resistance by suppressing inflammation in VAT. IL-7 is a cytokine essential for survival of T cells. Reportedly, Tregs express IL-7 receptor (IL-7R) at low level and their survival is IL-7-independent. However, we found that VAT Tregs express IL-7R at high levels and mice lacking IL-7R specifically in Tregs have fewer VAT Tregs. These results suggest that IL-7R signaling in Tregs contributes to the suppression of type II diabetes by IL-7 injection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般的に、TregはIL-7Rの発現が低いT細胞集団であると考えられている。しかし、インスリン抵抗性の発症抑制を担う内臓脂肪のTregはIL-7Rの発現が高く、生存維持にIL-7Rシグナルを必要としていることを明らかにした。また、IL-7投与により肥満に伴う高血糖を抑制できることが過去に報告されていたものの、このメカニズムは不明であったが、Tregがこれに寄与している可能性が示唆された。これらの結果は、2型糖尿病の新規治療法としてIL-7によるTregの生存支持が有効である可能性を示唆している。