Identification of transcriptional factors to maintain the function of beige adipocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Haruya  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (60725894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / ベージュ脂肪細胞 / PPARα
Outline of Research at the Start
ベージュ脂肪細胞はエネルギーを熱に変えることにより消費する細胞である。ヒト成人においてこのベージュ脂肪細胞を増やしたり機能を活性化させることができれば、痩せやすいく血糖値が上がりにくい体質へと変えることができると期待される。ベージュ脂肪細胞は、寒冷刺激などで誘導することができるが、刺激がなくなるとすぐにその機能や性質を失ってしまう。本研究ではこのベージュ脂肪細胞の機能を維持することを目的とし、様々な薬剤や物資が脂肪細胞に与える影響やその詳細な機序を検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beige adipocytes, one of the theremogenic adipocytes, are induced in white adipose tissue by long term cold stimulation or drug administration. However, once the stimulation is lost, the thermogenic function of beige adipocytes disappear rapidly. We newly identified PPARα, a transcriptional factor, plays a pivotal role for maintaining the thermogenic function of beige adipocytes and revealed that in a diet induced obesity mice model, continuous administration of PPARα agonists enables the maintenance of thermogenic function of beige adipocytes and suppresses body weight gain after high fat diet load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期の寒冷刺激やカテコラミン刺激により、ヒト成人においてもベージュ脂肪細胞は誘導され得ることが知られている。しかし長期間にわたるそれらの過剰な刺激は血圧上昇や心機能低下などを引き起こしてしまう。一度誘導されたベージュ脂肪細胞を維持することを目標とすることで、既知のベージュ脂肪細胞分化誘導経路とは別の機序で、かつ多臓器への影響は最小限に抑えることができるものと期待される。PPARαアゴニストは脂質異常症治療薬として広く臨床使用されている薬剤であり、本研究の知見でベージュ脂肪細胞における役割が明らかとなり、今後の肥満症や糖尿病治療への応用も期待される。