Project/Area Number |
19K09009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
張 維東 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90753616)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 新規ペプチドホルモン / ニューロメジンU / ニューロメジンU関連ペプチド / NMU / NURP / プロラクチン / c-Fos / 視床下部機能 / 神経反射機能 / 糖代謝調節 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は新たに見出したペプチドホルモン、ニューロメジンU関連ホルモン(NURP)の生理作用を解明することを目的とする。特に、同一の前駆体から切り出されるニューロメジンU(NMU)との機能的関係性に着目し、「生体内においてNURPとNMUがどのように関連しているのか、どのような生理作用を有しているか」を明らかにする。具体的には、視床下部、神経反射、糖代謝における生理作用に着目して、①NURP特異的欠損マウスの作製とその表現型、②視床下部におけるNURPの生理作用、③痛みや熱に対する反射機能におけるNURPの生理作用、④インスリン分泌などの糖代謝調節におけるNURPの生理作用について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to elucidate the physiological functions of a novel peptide hormone, neuromedin U-related peptide (NURP). NURP is produced from the same precursor as neuromedin U (NMU). NMU acts on feeding and thermoregulation. In this study, we compared the brain regions targeted by NURP and NMU. As a result, unlike NMU, NURP did not strongly activate the hypothalamus. However, we found that NURP activates the ventral subiculum. Furthermore, it was found that the neurons of the ventral hippocampal formation activated by NURP are mainly GABA-expressing neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、NURPとNMUの発現と生理的機能における複雑な関係の一端を明らかにした。これまでの内分泌学の歴史において、新規ペプチドホルモンの発見とその生理機能の解明は、内分泌メカニズムの新たなる理解に繋がってきた。本研究はその第一歩であり、ニューロメジンUファミリーが担う内分泌メカニズムの解明の研究基盤となっていくと考える。