Functional analysis of transcription factors involved in visceral fat-specific oxidative stress defense mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2022)
Kyorin University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Udagawa Haruhide  文教大学, 健康栄養学部, 特任講師 (50533882)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGata5 / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 内臓脂肪組織 / 抗酸化 / GATA5 / 内蔵脂肪組織 / 高度肥満 / 中皮細胞 / 内臓脂肪 / 転写調節因子
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪細胞において、Gata5が調節する酸化ストレスに対する防御機構の破綻は、肥満をはじめとした多くの疾患の発症につながる可能性がある。そこで本研究では、in vitro, ex vivoでの解析、および脂肪細胞特異的なGata5遺伝子改変マウスを用いた in vivo解析から、脂肪組織における新規の酸化ストレス防御メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the phenotype of Gata5-overexpressing cell lines or Gata5 gene-knockout (KO) mice to investigate the functional significance of Gata5 as a regulator of oxidative stress characteristic of visceral fat. First, overexpression of Gata5 in pre-adipocyte increased the expression of molecules involved in antioxidant capacity and enhanced antioxidant capacity against hydrogen peroxide. Next, Gata5 KO mice were then generated and analyzed for phenotype on normal and high-fat diet feeding. The results showed that weight of visceral adipose tissue was significantly increased in Gata5 KO mice compared to wild-type mice on both normal and high-fat diets. These results suggest that Gata5 is expressed predominantly in visceral adipose tissue and regulates the expression of antioxidant molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内臓脂肪における酸化ストレスに対する防御機構の破綻は、肥満や2型糖尿病など多くの疾患発症に繋がるとされているが、未だその詳細な分子メカニズムは明らかではない。日本人は白人に比して、肥満度が小さくても健康障害を生じやすく、内臓脂肪で特徴的な遺伝子の機能的意義を解明することは喫緊の課題であった。本研究において、内臓脂肪組織で発現が高い転写因子Gata5を同定し機能を解析した。その結果、Gata5は、内臓脂肪組織重量の増減や脂肪細胞の抗酸化能に関わっていることが明らかとなった。今後、Gata5による抗酸化能に関する分子機序を明らかにすることで、肥満関連疾患の予防および治療につながることが期待される。