Dephosphorylation of SREBP1c by protein phosphatase PPM1L
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takayasu  東北大学, 動物・遺伝子実験支援センター, 准教授 (10221970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsprotein phosphatase / PPM1L / プロテインホスファターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
体内への脂肪の過剰な蓄積は、糖尿病、脂質異常症、高血圧などの生活習慣病に共通する要因であり,そのプロセスの解明は、これらの疾患の予防を考える上で重要である。近年、量的形質遺伝子座(QTL)解析の手法により、プロテインホスファターゼ PPM1Lが新規の代謝異常・肥満関連遺伝子として報告された。本研究課題では、代謝異常形質の形成におけるプロテインホスファターゼPPM1Lの関与を、脂質合成系の重要な転写因子であるSREBP1cに着目して明らかにすることで、肥満や糖尿病など関連疾患の予防・治療の基礎知見となりうる有用な情報の提示をめざしてゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is a significant risk factor for diabetes and cardiovascular diseases. In an earlier study using quantitative trait loci (QTL) analysis in mice, protein phosphatase PPM1L was identified as a gene related to obesity and other metabolic syndrome traits (Chen et al., 2008), but the underlying mechanism remains unclear. In this study, Thr402 of SREBP1c, which is involved in the ubiquitin-dependent degradation of SREBP, was efficiently dephosphorylated by PPM1L in vitro. In addition, PPM1L KO cells showed enhanced attachment to the culture dish. This is probably due to the enhanced expression of integrins. In PPM1L KO cells, phosphorylation of Smad2 was enhanced, suggesting that PPM1L is involved in regulating TGFβ/Smad pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は、糖尿病や脂質異常症、高血圧症、心血管疾患などの多くの疾患の原因となるため、その予防は健康な生活を送る上で重要である。本研究では、脂質代謝に関わる重要な因子であるSREBP1c の調節にタンパク質脱リン酸化酵素であるPPM1Lが関わる可能性を示すことができ、生活習慣病の予防に資することが期待できる。