The role of miR-494-3p in the regulation of mitochondrial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Morino Katsutaro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90444447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / microRNA / 寒冷耐性 / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内小器官であるミトコンドリアは、糖や脂質からのATP産生のみならず、熱産生やCaを介した細胞機能調節など、細胞のストレス応答性や可塑性にも寄与している。我々は運動による骨格筋細胞の分化や脂肪細胞のベージュ化の過程でnon-coding RNAであるmiR-494が新規ミトコンドリア調節因子であることを報告してきた。本研究ではin vivoにおけるmiR-494の役割についてmiR-494ノックアウトマウスを用いて、検証するとともに、糖尿病や肥満症に対する治療ターゲットとしての可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of miR-494, a non-coding RNA, in metabolic regulation in vivo. miR-494 whole body knockout mice developed normally, and their body weight and glucose metabolism did not differ from wild type. It was confirmed that they did not develop a decrease in body temperature even under cold conditions. Histologically, adipose tissue showed beige-phenotype with increased Ucp-1 expression, and mitochondrial density was increased. Examination using a metabolic cage revealed that fat oxidation was enhanced. These results indicate that miR-494 suppresses mitochondrial function in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは糖代謝、脂質代謝、アミノ酸代謝にかかわる重要な細胞内小器官であり、その機能低下は様々な疾患と関係していると考えられている。miR-494をノックアウトしてもマウスは著変なく成長し、一見何も影響が無いように見えた。しかしながら全身ノックアウトは寒冷環境でも体温維持ができており、脂肪を燃やしやすい特徴がある事が分かった。また、2歳齢まで観察すると活動性が野生型より維持されていて、長寿である可能性がある。ミトコンドリアは加齢現象にも関与していると考えられており、miR-494が加齢に伴う現象の治療標的になる可能性がある。