Search for nutrients which suppress GIP secretion and investigation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA NORIO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50530169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords消化管ホルモン / 高脂肪食 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / インクレチン / GIP / 長鎖脂肪酸 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / CCK / GLP-1 / 栄養素
Outline of Research at the Start
GIPは、栄養素の刺激によって腸管内分泌K細胞から分泌され、膵β細胞上のGIP受容体 (GIPR)を介してインスリン分泌を促進する消化管ホルモン (インクレチン)である。またGIPは、高脂肪食負荷下の肥満とインスリン抵抗性形成に関与する。よってGIP分泌抑制を目的とした栄養素の探索は高脂肪食肥満やインスリン抵抗性の改善に有効と考えられる。申請者は中鎖脂肪酸トリグリセリド(MCT)に着目し、MCTがGIP分泌を誘導しないことを見出した。本研究では、MCTがGIP分泌を抑制する機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medium-chain triglyceride (MCT) was identified as a nutrient that suppresses the secretion of intestinal hormone GIP and CCK, which are involved in the decomposition, absorption, and accumulation of fat. MCT suppressed GIP and CCK levels after long-chain fatty acid triglyceride (LCT) ingestion, but not suppress GLP-1 secretion which has an appetite-suppressing effect. The mechanism was that medium-chain fatty acids suppress long-chain fatty acid-induced GPR120 signaling. Ingestion of MCT suppressed the body weight and increased insulin sensitivity of obese mice in high-LCT diet (HFD)-fed obese wild-type mice. This effect was not observed in GIP-deficient mice. Therefore, MCT improves obesity and insulin resistance through suppression of GIP secretion via inhibition of GPR120 signaling under HFD feeding condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では、高脂肪食を特徴とする食の欧米化を背景として、軽微な肥満であっても糖尿病を発症する患者が本邦で急増している。本研究から消化管ホルモン分泌制御を介した肥満・糖尿病治療のための新たな食品や創薬につながる可能性がある。