Histological analysis of the associations between maximum body mass index before onset of type 2 diabetes and pancreatic beta-cell characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (60513009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 武量  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70770171)
小澤 純二  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (80513001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / インスリン分泌能 / 糖尿病細小血管合併症 / 膵島 / β細胞 / α細胞 / MBBO / インスリン分泌 / BMI / 糖尿病合併症 / β細胞量 / α細胞量 / 2型糖尿病 / 発症前最高BMI / 膵β細胞量
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病発症前の肥満程度は症例ごとに大きく異なり、糖尿病発症前の肥満の程度は、肥満に伴うインスリン需要量の増大に対して代償しうるインスリン分泌能、すなわち膵β細胞機能の最大状態を反映していると考えられる。 申請者らはこれまで、膵切除術を受けた患者膵の組織学的検討から膵島細胞の形態学的検討と耐糖能の関連について明らかにしてきた。この手法を用いて2型糖尿病患者の発症前既往最高BMI群別の膵組織学的特徴について、膵β細胞増殖、分化、アポトーシスを評価し、膵β細胞機能の違いを明らかにする。また併せて糖尿病治療内容について検討し、インスリン注射による膵β細胞機能の保護効果について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that the maximum body mass index before onset of type 2 diabetes (MBBO) is predictive of insulin secretory capacity (J Endocr Soc, 2020) and diabetic microvascular complications (BMJ Open Diabetes Res Care, 2021) in patients with type 2 diabetes. The results of the study of cultured β-cell lines and human pancreatic tissue revealed that high concentrations of insulin impair insulin secretion by β-cells (Biochem Biophys Res Commun, 2021) and that the histological findings of islets including β-cells with a focus on MBBO (J Diabetes, 2023). The focus on MBBO adds new insights into the pathogenesis, microvascular complications, and islet histology of patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病患者はわが国においても増加の一途をたどり大きな社会問題であり、糖尿病専門医のみならず、非専門医の果たす役割は大きくなっている。そのような中、多岐にわたるさまざまな血糖降下薬が上市されており、これらの中から、いかに安全かつ効果的に薬剤選択行うかが重要となっている。今回の研究成果により、糖尿病患者の病態、合併症を的確に把握し、β細胞機能、β細胞を含む膵島組織学的特性を理解して適切に薬剤選択を行うことに繋がりうると考える。MBBOは簡便かつ非侵襲的な指標であり、今回の成果は臨床的有用性のみならず経済的側面を含めて社会的な意義が高いと考える。