Functional analysis of neuropeptide Y-expressing neurons using Cre/LoxP system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shunji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40454079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNPY / Cre/loxP / 側坐核 / 不安 / NPY-Cre / 高脂肪食 / NPY受容体Y1 / neuropeptide Y / Cre-loxP / アデノ随伴ウイルス / ニューロペプチドY / 外側基底扁桃体 / ジフテリア毒素 / Neuropeptide Y / Cre/loxP system / 栄養 / 視床下部
Outline of Research at the Start
視床下部弓状核(ARH)に存在するニューロペプチドY(NPY)は摂食を強力に促進する神経ペプチドである。そのため、受容体のアンタゴニストは抗肥満薬として開発が進み前臨床段階にある。NPYに関連した抗肥満薬を有効利用するためにも、ARH以外に局在するNPY発現ニューロンに関する知見が必要である。そこで本研究では、(1) NPY発現ニューロンを可視化したマウスの作出とその組織学的解析、(2) NPY特異的ノックダウンおよびin vivoカルシウムイメージングを利用した各神経核におけるNPY発現ニューロンの機能解析を行い、NPY発現ニューロンの機能とその作用機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuropeptide Y (NPY) expressing neurons in the hypothalamus stimulate food intake strongly. On the other hands, there are NPY-expressing neurons in the nucleus accumbens (NAc) and amygdala, the anatomical and functional characteristics has not been understood yet.
In the present study, we found that NPY neurons in the NAc are responsible for anxiety behavior and anatomical characteristics of NPY neurons in the NAc using Cre/loxP system and Cre-dependent adeno associated virus. Moreover, using same methods, we also found that the origins for NPY neurons projecting to the NAc and the neurons are involved in intakes of high fat diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NPYはNPY受容体タイプ1 (Y1R) を介して摂食を促進することから、Y1Rのアンタゴニストが抗肥満薬の候補として研究・開発が進んでいる。一方、脳内や膵臓を含む末梢にもY1Rは発現し、さまざまな行動・内分泌変化に関与することが報告されている。本研究成果は側坐核のNPYニューロンが不安行動を減少させる働きがあることを明らかにした。この作用がY1Rを介する場合、Y1Rアンタゴニストが抗肥満を導く代わりに、不安を増加させる可能性があることを意味する。抗肥満薬Y1Rアンタゴニストの一つの副作用の可能性を発見できたのではないかと考える。