Analysis and application of GPCR/G protein diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Iiri Taroh  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90313022)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGPCR / G蛋白質 / バイアスアゴニズム / ニトロシル化 / 疾患解析制御 / Gタンパク質 / G蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
Gタンパク質共役受容体(GPCR)/G蛋白質は、感覚、脳高次機能、内分泌、循環、免疫などきわめて多様なシグナルを担うとともに作用機構は普遍性を有する。課題はこの多様性と普遍性の解明である。
本研究では、(1)シグナルバイアスの解析と制御:多様なシグナルを作動させるGPCRを介して特異的シグナルのみを作動させるバイアスアゴニズム、特にG蛋白質活性化と本来脱感作を担うアレスチン活性化の選択的制御による治療法開発をめざす。(2)GPCR・G蛋白質の普遍的機構解明と制御:生化学、G蛋白質病、構造解析を基盤に、分子動態と変異体解析を統合し、作用機構の解明と制御をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GPCR diseases and G protein diseases tell us how GPCRs/G proteins work and hint at how to develop small molecules that work as potential therapeutics. In this study, 1) we have analyzed GPCR diseases (diseases caused by either GPCR autoantibodies or their mutations), clarified how GPCRs/G proteins work, and developed potential therapeutics using small molecules. 2) We have also designed small molecules that nitrosylate and inhibit GRK2, a GPCR kinase that plays important role in GPCR desensitization, analyzed their structure-function relationship, and identified and analyzed small molecules accelerating lipolysis. 3) We have also analyzed how GPCRs and their molecular defects work based on accumulating evidence on these diseases and structural analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GPCRやGタンパク質の分子異常を原因とする疾患の解析は、疾患メカニズムとともにこれらシグナル分子群の生理的作用機構そのものの解明に大いに貢献してきた。これらの蓄積されたデータと近年進歩が著しい構造解析データを統合することで、疾患における分子異常と正常機能の詳細解明が可能となり、潜在的な治療法となるシグナル異常を正す小分子化合物の開発へと展開してゆくことが期待される。