Functional analysis of KIF20B involved in microtubule dynamics and its application to novel treatment of breast cancer stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2023)
Osaka Butsuryo University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Takayuki  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 講師(特命) (30418959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 洋一  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (80274158)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳がん / シグナル伝達経路 / がん幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
癌幹細胞はわずかにしか存在しないが、抗癌剤に抵抗性であり、生き残り、再発につながる。本研究ではエストロゲン受容体陽性乳癌組織からのエキソーム解析によって見つかったキネシンタンパクのKIF20Bの変異遺伝子が「癌幹細胞への発生・進展に関わる変異である」という仮説を立てた。この仮説を証明するために①KIF20B変異遺伝子を発現する多核の癌幹細胞の細胞生物学的な特徴と②癌幹細胞の増殖や維持に関わる候補遺伝子群を明らかにする。③癌幹細胞の増殖能低下の分子機構を解明し、更に④癌幹細胞の増殖能を高め、抗癌剤への感受性を高める遺伝子群を同定することで、乳癌幹細胞への新たな診断・治療法への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the KIF20B gene mutation, a kinesin protein that reduces the proliferation rate in cancer stem cells, and aim to identify the key factors in the cell division and proliferation of cancer stem cells.
Since the KIF20B gene mutation shows a phenotype of reduced proliferation rate and increased multinucleated cells, we hypothesized that this mutation is involved in the development and progression of cancer stem cells. MCF7 cells with KIF20B gene mutations were isolated using a cell sorter, RNA was extracted, and RNA-seq analysis was performed using a next-generation sequencer. Analysis of the RNA-seq results is currently underway. We are also working on creating knock-in mice expressing a mutant KIF20B gene using the i-GONAD method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん幹細胞は抗がん剤に抵抗性があり、抗がん剤による根治が難しい。変異を持つKIF20Bタンパク質を発現するMCF7細胞を分離し、RNA-seqの解析を進めている。また、生体内での機能を明らかにするために、i-GONAD 法を用いたKIF20Bの変異型の遺伝子を発現するノックインマウスの作製を進めている。この解析が進めることにより、乳がん幹細胞に関する鍵となる遺伝子群の同定や乳がん幹細胞への新たな診断法や分子標的薬の研究開発への研究基盤を築くことができる。