Development of effective T cell therapy by stealth technique and regulation of IRF expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50372777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 裕明  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40374673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん免疫 / T細胞輸注療法 / MHC Class I / HLA-E / ステルスT細胞 / CD47 / IRFファミリー / NK細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子改変T細胞輸注療法は、がん抗原に特異的な受容体遺伝子を導入した腫瘍特異的T細胞を体外で増殖させ、患者に輸注することでがんを特異的に攻撃する治療法であるが、疾患や患者により有効性が不十分であり、輸注するT細胞の分化、メモリー形成能、エフェクター機能が治療成績へ大きな影響を与えることが明らかになりつつある。
本研究では、T細胞の機能・分化・増殖に関連する因子であるとされるIRFファミリーの発現を人為的に調節して有効性が高い腫瘍特異的T細胞を作製し、我々が開発をすすめる非自己T細胞利用を可能とするステルスT細胞技術と組み合わせ、多くのがん患者に適用可能な抗腫瘍T細胞輸注療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed MHC Class I KO T cells and designated these cells as stealth T cells. Stealth T cells stimulated less allo T cells. And the attack from NK cells to stealth T cells can be suppressed by the expression of HLA-E. Furthermore, we cloned the CD47 gene involved in avoiding attacks from phagocytic cells and the gene involved in resistance to cell death induction in vivo, and investigated the effects of their expression. We also developed a method to suppress the expression of IRF4 depending on the culture conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍を認識するT細胞受容体を遺伝子導入したT細胞を用いた輸注療法は、悪性腫瘍に対する有効な新規治療として期待されているが、現在まで患者自身の細胞の利用に限られていた。そのため、採取可能なT細胞におけるメモリー形成能等の質や数の制限、調製から投与までに長期間を要することによる適応患者の限定などの課題が残る。解決方法の一つである、非自己T細胞の利用は、移植片対宿主病や拒絶反応の問題を解決することが必要不可欠であった。
本研究ではMHC Class I分子の発現を抑制しHLA-Eを強制発現することにより、非自己T細胞を輸注療法に用い、多くのがん患者に適用可能で有効な治療が行える可能性を示した。