Therapeutic strategy targeting epigenetics in anaplastic thyroid carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hirotaka  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (60438158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 洋平  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 所長 (00254194)
星野 大輔  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 部長代理 (30571434)
菅沼 伸康  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (40724927)
吉田 達也  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (70748350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords甲状腺未分化癌 / エピジェネティクス / EZH2 / DZNep / p53遺伝子変異 / 甲状腺分化マーカー / DZnep / 脱分化 / 未分化転化
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺未分化癌は、有効な治療が少なく1 年生存率 5-20%と非常に予後不良である。近年、分子標的治療薬の登場により治療効果の改善が期待されたが、予後に対する効果は不十分であり、さらなる治療戦略が必須である。代表者らはこれまでに、甲状腺未分化癌では分化癌と異なりEZH2 が高発現になっていることを病理解析から明らかにし、EZH2 が脱分化に重要な役割を担っているという仮説を提唱している。
本研究では、EZH2 が甲状腺分化癌から未分化癌への脱分化(未分化転化)にかかわっていることを実験により証明し、EZH2 が担うエピジェネティクス修飾をターゲットにした新たな治療戦略を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of anaplastic thyroid carcinoma(ATC) is poor, and there is currently no established treatment to improve its outcome. We previously reported that EZH2 was highly expressed in ATC, and may be a therapeutic target; however, the effects of EZH2 on ATC growth currently remain unknown. We investigated the effects of an EZH2 inhibitor on four ATC cell lines. The cell-reducing effects of EZH2 inhibitor were detected in all ATC cell lines. The cell lines, which showed weak cell-reducing effects, had TP53 mutations. EZH2 inhibitor exerted suppressive effects on the growth of ATC cell lines and has potential as a therapeutic strategy; however, its effects may be attenuated in ATC with TP53 mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有効な治療法が少なく予後不良な甲状腺未分化癌において新しい治療戦略が求められている。われわれは他の甲状腺癌と比較して未分化癌ではEZH2が高発現となっていることを報告しており、本研究で甲状腺未分化癌細胞株を使用してEZH2阻害薬の細胞抑制効果を確認できたことは、EZH2阻害薬が甲状腺未分化癌の新しい治療戦略になり得る事を示している。