Exploration of genome-wide molecular diagnostic markers in follicular carcinoma using thyroid cytology specimens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2020-2021)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tomoo Jikuzono  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10465312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 宰  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70293214)
杉谷 巌  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (50465936)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords甲状腺濾胞癌 / 甲状腺細胞診 / ゲノムワイド分子診断マーカー / RNA / マイクロRNA / 分子診断マーカー / 分枝診断マーカー / 濾胞癌 / ゲノムワイド
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺癌の約5%を占める濾胞癌は、一般的に予後は良好であるが、中には生命予後に影響を与える危険度の高い群が存在する。しかし、現状では良・悪性の鑑別は病理組織診断でさえ困難なこともある。そこで、これらの問題を解決する高感度かつ特異的な診断バイオマーカーの開発が期待されている。本研究では、術前細胞診検体から抽出したRNAを用い、マイクロRNA 等の非蛋白質コードRNAも対象に含めたゲノムワイドトランスクリプト解析を実施し、臨床応用可能な甲状腺濾胞癌の癌死危険度診断マーカーを同定することを目指す。なお、蛋白質をコードするmRNA が同定された場合には、当該蛋白質の発現変動についても合わせて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide transcriptome analysis was performed on FFPE specimens to search for candidate biomarkers and drug targets. In addition, we performed real-time PCR expression analysis on follicular thyroid carcinoma(FTC) and follicular adenoma(FA) for the transcripts that we have identified as candidate markers. As a new finding, we found that a splice variant of mRNA encoding a chemokine-like protein is significantly upregulated in FTC tissues. This particular splice variant was shown to be specifically expressed in FTC, while it is rarely expressed in papillary thyroid carcinoma and FA. Therefore, this splice variant is expected to be clinically applicable as a FTC-specific biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、甲状腺濾胞癌から抽出したRNAを用い、臨床応用可能な癌死危険度診断マーカーとしての臨床応用への可能性を追求することを目的とした。その結果、新たな知見として約11 kDaのケモカイン様蛋白質をコードするmRNAのスプライスバリアントが濾胞癌組織において顕著に上昇することを明らかにした。本スプライスバリアントは、濾胞癌特異的バイオマーカーとしての臨床応用が期待されている。