Visualization of human enteric nervous system using confocal endomicroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Children
Principal Investigator
Shimojima Naoki  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立小児総合医療センター(臨床研究部), 外科, 部長 (30317151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 炭山 和毅  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90385328)
小林 雅邦  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40570552)
原田 篤  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立小児総合医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, 医員 (40839536)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸管神経 / 可視化 / ヒルシュスプルング病 / ヒルシュスプルング病類縁疾患 / 共焦点内視鏡 / 分光ビデオシステム / 近赤外ハイパースペクトラルイメージング / 神経節細胞 / 神経叢 / 腸管運動
Outline of Research at the Start
目的 本研究では、共焦点内視鏡を用いた低侵襲消化管壁内神経叢の可視化を確立し、ヒルシュスプルング病や類縁疾患の根治手術における切除腸管の範囲を正確に決定するリアルタイム診断システムを構築することを目指します。
対象 東京都立小児総合医療センター外科でヒルシュスプルング病および類縁疾患の根治術を受ける患者さんです。
方法 ヒルシュスプルング病および類縁疾患の手術において従来法である術中迅速病理診断により切除範囲決定します。切除前に切除範囲の腸管にクレシルバイオレットを局注して染色し、共焦点内視鏡による観察を生体内で行います。切除後に観察部位の病理所見を評価し、共焦点内視鏡観察結果との対比を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hirschsprung's disease is a congenital abnormality of the enteric nervous system (ENS) presenting severe constipation soon after birth due to the lack of ganglion cells in the distal gut. Surgery for Hirschsprung's disease requires an intraoperative histopathological diagnosis to assess the extent of aganglionosis. Confocal laser endomicroscopy (CLE) is a novel endoscopic technique allowing real-time, in vivo analysis of cellular details during ongoing endoscopy. In this study, we evaluated the possibility of a new application of CLE to provide real-time observations of the ENS in patients with Hirschsprung's disease and its allied disorders. So far, we have successfully visualized ENS network using surgically resected intestines with high accuracy, and we performed in vivo visualization in two patients with Hirschsprung's disease and hypoganglionosis, respectively. We also realized new challenges of the use of unpermitted fluorescent dye and the limited focus depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでヒルシュスプルング病の根治術の際に正常部と無神経節部の境界である移行帯で切除し、術後に便秘を主体とする排便機能障害を認める症例が数多く報告されている。この背景には、術中迅速病理診断の課題である小さな限られた検体から腸管全体の神経分布を予見するという難しさがある。CLEを用いた腸管神経可視化技術が臨床応用可能になると、より正確かつ簡便に神経分布の把握が低侵襲に可能となり、移行帯切除を減らすことが出来るようになる。また、腸管全域に渡り神経が減少しているhypoganglionosisなどのヒルシュスプルング病類縁疾患の診断にも応用することが可能となり、その学術的意義は大きい。