Comprehensive genetic analysis of Hirschsprung disease by long-read sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Terui Keita  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (70375773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 章博  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (30425631)
竹村 亮  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (50747516)
齋藤 武  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ がん遺伝創薬研究室, 主任医長 (20406044)
真下 陽一  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術専門職員 (90422253)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsgene analysis / 遺伝子解析 / Hirschsprung病
Outline of Research at the Start
Hirschsprung病(HSCR)においてRET遺伝子は極めて重要な役割を果たしているが,実際の症例では家族性の50%,孤発性の15-20%を説明できるに過ぎない.我々は従来のExon領域中心の解析で既知遺伝子に異常がない場合,Intron・Promotor領域を含む大規模な遺伝子解析(Long-read sequence)を行うことにより既知遺伝子の関与する割合が上昇すると確信している.遺伝子診断可能なHSCR児が増加すれば遺伝子診断の汎用性が高まるため,遺伝子診断サポート体制を構築し,これを広く提供する.更に前方視的に対象症例の病型と臨床経過を追跡し,遺伝情報と連動したHSCR情報バンクを構築,病型・臨床経過と変異遺伝子との関連について新たな知見を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hirschsprung's disease (HSCR) is a congenital disorder in which some intestinal ganglion cells are completely absent. The purpose of this study is to increase the diagnostic yield of HSCR by genetic diagnosis and to improve the versatility of genetic diagnosis. To this end, we recruited cases at multiple institutions and created a database containing detailed patient information and a gene bank associated with the database. Currently, 80 DNA samples including 20 genealogical abnormalities are being analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HSCR発症と関連のある遺伝子変異は既に複数発見されている.しかし最も有名なRET遺伝子の変異でさえ、家族性HSCRの50%,孤立性HSCRの15-20%を説明できるにすぎず,他の遺伝性疾患の診断率と比較して著しく低い.多くのHSCR患児の原因に関しては依然不明であるため,HSCRの遺伝子検査は汎用性が低く,今までの研究成果が臨床現場で十分に活用されていない.また遺伝的な診断が確定しにくいため,HSCRの病型・臨床経過の多様性と遺伝的背景との関連についても,研究が進みにくい状況にある.本研究は、これらの問題点を解決するための糸口となるものである。