| Project/Area Number |
19K09072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柏原 秀也 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (10548738)
齋藤 裕 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50548675)
西 正暁 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (70464344)
吉川 幸造 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (80448331)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 神経再生 / 術後排尿障害 / ADSC / HMGB1 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / Schwann細胞 / 排尿障害 / mTORC1 / HGGB1 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今回我々は転写因子を調節するHigh morbidity group box 1(HMGB1)に着目した。部分酸化型HMGB1は傷害局所への炎症・免疫担当細胞の集積を誘導する一方、還元型HMGB1は幹細胞の細胞周期を進行させ組織再生に寄与する可能性が報告されている。今回、還元型HMGB1がmTORC1シグナルを介してADSCの神経再生効果を促進させるとの着想に至り、骨盤内臓神経損傷モデルにおける、臨床応用を目指した還元型HMGB1・ADSC投与による神経再生促進および排尿障害改善効果を確立する目的で本研究計画を立案した。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In rectal surgery, postoperative dysuria due to pelvic nerve injury contributes to a decrease in quality of life. Although the nerve regeneration effect using adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (ADSC) has been reported, the differentiation process of ADSC is still unclear. We succeeded in enhancing the expression of markers in Schwann cells and increasing the secretion of nerve growth factor by adding folic acid to the protocol for differentiation of ADSC into Schwann cells. Moreover, we newly generated three-dimensional (3D) SLC spheroids from ADSCs. The differentiation efficiency and the secretion of neurotrophic factors were enhanced in 3D SLCs compared with conventional SLCs. 3D SLCs had a better therapeutic effect on nerve regeneration after transplantation into the sciatic nerve injury mouse model. these cells have great potential and can be used in the clinical treatment of peripheral nerve injury.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進行下部直腸癌では根治性を保ちつつ、自律神経を温存する術式が普及している。しかし、腫瘍浸潤などにより神経合併切除を余儀なくされることがあり、根治性を確保すると弛緩性神経因性膀胱による排尿障害が起こり術後のQOLが著しく低下する。神経を完全切離した場合、有効な治療方法が乏しく幹細胞を用いた神経再生治療が確立され臨床応用されれば、画期的な治療法となる。