Project/Area Number |
19K09074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 智章 福岡医療短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 学長 (20197247)
吉丸 耕一朗 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60711190)
高橋 良彰 九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (50621710)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 腸管不全関連肝障害 / 短腸症 / オートファジー / 腸管関連肝不全 / 小腸リハビリテーション / 腸管不全関連肝障害(IFALD) / 細胞修復 / 細胞老化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
短腸症の予後を規定する病態として腸管不全関連肝障害(IFALD)が知られている。長期静脈栄養に伴う肝臓での脂質代謝異常を背景に腸内細菌叢の変化や胆汁輸送機構の障害など様々な機序が報告されているが、未だ根本的な発症予防と治療に結びついていない。オートファジーは細胞の恒常性維持や細胞老化に関係する細胞内機構であり、組織の再生や修復に大きくかかわっている。障害された肝細胞におけるオートファジー機構の変化が、IFALDの病態進行にいかに関わっているかについての報告はない。今回の研究において、IFALDに関与するオートファジー関連マーカーを同定することでIFLAD進行例に対する標的治療の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intestinal failure associated liver disease (IFALD) is known as a condition that defines the life prognosis of short bowel syndrome. There has been no previous report on how changes in autophagy mechanisms in hepatocytes are involved in the progression of the pathophysiology of IFALD due to short bowel syndrome. In this study, the evaluation of abnormal accumulation of microtubule-associated protein light chains (LC3), Beclin1, LAMP1, p62, etc., which are autophagy-related markers in liver tissue in a short bowel syndrome model, was evaluated by immuno-histochemical staining and RT-PCR, suggesting the involvement of autophagy. In the future, it is necessary to evaluate the expression of "cellular senescence" markers in hepatocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
短腸症に関する厚労省研究班での全国的調査においてもIFALDが進行し肝硬変や肝不全に至り致命的となる症例が少なからず存在していることは明確に示されている。しかしながら、短腸症におけるIFALDの発症機序については、未だ明確なエビデンスはない。今回の研究において、IFALDの進行にオートファジー関連マーカーの関連性を同定し得たことは、将来的には短腸症におけるIFLAD進行に対する標的治療の開発に繋がる可能性が考えられる。また、短腸症のみならず脂肪肝炎などの類似疾患への応用の可能性もあると考えられる。