Development of new nutritional method for pediatric short bowel patients for central nervous system development by diffusion-weighted MRI tensor analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HARUMATSU Toshio  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (70614642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
谷本 昭英  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10217151)
大西 峻  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (10614638)
矢野 圭輔  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (30757919)
加治 建  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任教授 (50315420)
町頭 成郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80404523)
武藤 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70404522)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords短腸症候群 / 完全静脈栄養モデルラット / 中枢神経の発達評価 / MRI / 拡散テンソル画像 / 神経学的発達評価 / 新生児外科疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
新生児医療における重要なアウトカムである正常な発育発達を獲得してそれを評価するには、長期フォローが必要だが、乳児期以降の環境要因によるバイアスも大きく、新生児期の外科的医療介入との相関を直接的に評価する方法は少ない。新生児期の栄養が脳の発達に大きな影響を与えることは知られているが、新生児外科疾患では消化器疾患を中心に長期絶食・完全静脈栄養に頼らざるを得ない状況も多く、栄養管理方法とそれらが神経学的発達に与える影響についての研究が望まれる。本研究では、短腸症候群・完全静脈栄養モデルラットを用い、中枢神経の発育発達を見据えた新たな栄養管理方法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the effect of GLP-2 using SBS model rats and presented the effect of low-dose GLP-2 on improving hepatic fat accumulation in the process leading to IFALD(Pediatr Surg Int. 35(12):1345-1351, 2019). We reported that human recombinant HGF (rhHGF) has a dose-dependent effect on improving fatty liver caused by TPN(Pediatr Surg Int. 37(3):353-361, 2021). We divided the rats into three groups and presented a report on the administration of high-calorie infusion containing Intralipid, SMOF lipid, and Omegaven fatty acids(Pediatr Surg Int., 37(2):247-256, 2021).
Participated in a clinical trial of Tedugultida GLP-2 analog, for pediatric SBS, and continued clinical studies that contribute to improving the prognosis of children with intestinal insufficiency, such as ethanol lock therapy for inevitable catheter infections in children with intestinal insufficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大量腸管切除を余儀なくされた短腸症候群(SBS)患児らは、長期間の完全静脈栄養(TPN)管理を要する。TPN管理下では、腸管不全による長期絶食や高カロリー輸液による肝障害、カテーテル関連血流感染症などにより腸管不全関連肝障害(IFALD)を発症するが、IFALDはSBSを含む腸管不全の重篤かつ致死的な合併症であり、IFALDが進行し不可逆的肝不全を来した場合には肝臓・小腸移植および多臓器移植を行う以外、現状では救命が困難である。本研究によるIFALDの予防についての研究は、SBS患児の多臓器移植を回避させ、重要臓器を保護し長期予後改善に直結すると考えられる。