Regulatory factors for HER3 degradation in hormone receptor-positive breast cancer and its correlation with therapeutic efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saji Shigehira  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80446567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / NEDD4 / E3 リガーゼ / ER / breast cancer / ホルモン療法 / タンパク質分解 / HER3 / ホルモン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
“ホルモン受容体陽性乳癌におけるHER3の分解制御因子の解明と治療効果との相関性”
標的分子の発現量は、分子標的薬の効果を予測する重要な因子である。しかし、最近開発が進む抗体-抗がん薬複合体薬(ACD) では、標的が低発現でも明らかな効果を示す臨床試験結果が次々と報告されている。これは、ACDでは細胞内への標的分子の取り込み・分解効率がよい場合(発現量としては低くなる)も効果が見られることを反映している可能性がある。このような分解制御機構と分子標的治療薬の関連性はこれまで検証されたことがない。本研究では、分解制御機構と分子標的治療薬の効果の関連性を検証することを目的に計画を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that NEDD4, one of the E3 ligases involved in the degradation of HER3 and ER, seems to be a prognostic factor in the hormone receptor positive HER2 negative early breast cancer patients. The NEDD4 knockdown breast cancer cell line (MCF-7, T47D) showed stronger inhibition of cell proliferation in response to estrogen deprivation and tamoxifen stimulation. NEDD4 expression was not a prognostic factor in hormone receptor-negative early-stage breast cancer patients, suggesting that NEDD4 may play a role as a prognostic factor (predictive factor of response to hormone therapy) via increased sensitivity to hormone therapy due to ER accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホルモン療法は乳癌患者さんの約70%で使用される重要な治療薬です。このホルモン療法はエストロゲン受容体(ER)を介して効果を発揮しますが、本研究では乳癌細胞内のERの分解を促進するE3リガーゼ のNEDD4に注目し、その役割を検討しました。結果として、NEDD4が少ない乳癌では、ERの量が高く維持されることによって、ホルモン療法の効果が良くなることがわかりました。また実際の患者さんの乳癌サンプルで検討すると、NEDD4が少ない乳癌では、再発が少なく、予後も良いことが確認できました。今後は、NEDD4の発現制御や機能制御により、ホルモン療法の効果を高めることができないかを検討していきます。