System Establishment to Collect Patient-Reported Outcomes from Breast Cancer Patients using the LINE Application and Feasibility Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Tomoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70528900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 麻衣子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50348661)
林田 哲  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80327543)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPROs / ePROs / 乳癌 / PRO / 乳がん / 患者報告アウトカム / スマートフォン / Quality of Life
Outline of Research at the Start
Patient reported outcomes (PRO)による臨床症状を医療者が持続的にモニタリングし、適切な医療介入を行うことで、転移再発がん患者の全生存率の延長が得られるという報告がなされ注目を集めている。我々はスマートフォンアプリをクライアントとして、医療情報を経時的に蓄積するプラットフォームを開発済みである。その運用の一環として、乳がん術後補助化学療法の副作用症状を経時的にモニタリングし、PRO報告システムの有無による介入試験を行うことで、化学療法期間中のQOL向上やコンプライアンスの改善、医療経済に対する影響を検証することを目的とする研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patient-reported outcomes (PROs) in oncology is essential for assessing patient symptoms. A feasibility study was conducted on breast cancer patients by building a PRO data collection system based on LINE, one of the most popular social network service application in Japan. Seventy-three patients were enrolled. The median observation period was 435 days, and the total number of PROs collected was 16,417, with a mean of 224.9 reports per patient. Analyzing the results by age group, the number of responses from those aged 60 and above was equal to or higher than that of the younger age group. These results suggested that the design of the system, based on an application used daily, instead of using specifically prepared applications for collecting ePROs, was the reason for the favorable acceptance from patients and the satisfactory response rate from all age groups, including the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、LINEを用いたePROsの取得システムの使用により幅広い年齢層の乳がん患者から毎日の副作用に関する情報を収集することが可能であることが明らかとなり、今後、抗がん剤による重篤な副作用を未然に把握するなど、より安全・安心な新しい形の医療を提供できる可能性が考えられた。また本システムでは60歳を超える患者も良好な利用・継続が可能であり、日常的に使用するツールを基盤としてシステム構築を行うことで、PROs収集における良好なコンプライアンスが得られることが判明した。